Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up

What to watch in Olympic sports this week

FIS World Ski Championships - Women's Super G

ARE, SWEDEN - FEBRUARY 5: Mikaela Shiffrin of USA wins the gold medal during the FIS World Ski Championships Women’s Super G on February 5, 2019 in Are Sweden. (Photo by Christophe Pallot/Agence Zoom/Getty Images)

Getty Images

Mikaela Shiffrin weathered a chest cold to win her third medal (and second gold) of the World Alpine Skiing Championships on Saturday.

A hectic racing schedule means she doesn’t get much of a break.

Following her performance at Worlds in Are, Sweden, Shiffrin headed to Stockholm for a city event, which involves a series of head-to-head, knockout-style races in a bracket format. That event will re-air tonight at 11:30 PM on NBCSN. The World Cup circuit continues in Switzerland for the women and Bulgaria for the men, where two-time Olympic gold medalist Ted Ligety is expected to compete in Sunday’s giant slalom.

Winter sports action continues in Seefeld, Austria, which will host the world’s top cross-country skiers, ski jumpers and nordic combined athletes at the World Nordic Skiing Championships over the next two weeks. The U.S. contingent is headlined by PyeongChang gold medalist Jessie Diggins, who won her first World Cup race of the season, an individual sprint, last Saturday.

Meanwhile, the road to Tokyo passes through New York City with the USA Track and Field Indoor Championships on Staten Island. Two Rio Olympic bronze medalists, Emma Coburn (3000m steeplechase) and Clayton Murphy (800m) headline the U.S. field, along with their Olympic teammate and 2016 world indoor high jump champion Vashti Cunningham. The event will air Saturday and Sunday on NBCSN.

ALPINE SKIING WORLD CUP -- Stockholm, Sweden; Bansko, Bulgaria; Crans-Montana, Switzerland

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Tuesday11:30 a.m.City Event - StockholmOlympic ChannelOlympic Channel/NBC Sports Gold
11:30 p.m.City Event - Stockholm*NBCSN
Friday3:30 a.m.Men’s Combined (Run 1)OlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
7:00 a.m.Men’s Combined (Run 2)Olympic ChannelOlympic Channel/NBC Sports Gold
Saturday4:15 a.m.Women’s DownhillOlympic ChannelOlympic Channel/NBC Sports Gold
5:45 a.m.Men’s Super-G (CANCELLED)Olympic ChannelOlympic Channel/NBC Sports Gold
Sunday3:30 a.m.Men’s Giant Slalom (Run 1)OlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
4:30 a.m.Women’s Combined (Run 1)OlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
6:30 a.m.Men’s Giant Slalom (Run 2)Olympic ChannelOlympic Channel/NBC Sports Gold
7:30 a.m.Women’s Combined (Run 2)Olympic ChannelOlympic Channel/NBC Sports Gold
10:30 p.m.Women’s Combined (Run 2)*NBCSN

*Same-day delay

WORLD JUNIOR ALPINE SKIING CHAMPIONSHIPS -- Val di Fassa, Italy

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Wednesday5:00 a.m.Men’s DownhillOlympicChannel.com

BOBSLED AND SKELETON WORLD CUP -- Calgary, Alberta

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Friday4:30 p.m.Women’s Skeleton (Run 1)OlympicChannel.com
5:30 p.m.Men’s Skeleton (Run 1)OlympicChannel.com
7:00 p.m.Women’s Skeleton (Run 2)Olympic ChannelOlympic Channel
8:00 p.m.Men’s Skeleton (Run 2)Olympic ChannelOlympic Channel
Saturday11:00 a.m.Women’s Skeleton (Run 1)OlympicChannel.com
12:30 p.m.Women’s Skeleton (Run 2)Olympic ChannelOlympic Channel
2:30 p.m.Women’s Bobsled (Run 1)OlympicChannel.com
3:30 p.m.Two-Man Bobsled (Run 1)OlympicChannel.com
4:45 p.m.Women’s Bobsled (Run 2)Olympic ChannelOlympic Channel
MidnightWomen’s Bobsled (Run 2)NBCSN
5:45 p.m.Two-Man Bobsled (Run 2)Olympic ChannelOlympic Channel
Sunday10:30 a.m.Men’s Skeleton (Run 1)OlympicChannel.com
12:15 p.m.Men’s Skeleton (Run 2)OlympicChannel.com
3:30 p.m.Four-Man Bobsled (Run 1)OlympicChannel.com
4:00 p.m.Men’s Skeleton (Run 2)*Olympic Channel
5:00 p.m.Four-Man Bobsled (Run 2)Olympic ChannelOlympic Channel
Monday12:30 a.m.Four-man Bobsled (Run 2)NBCSN

*Same-day delay

FENCING GRAND PRIX -- Cairo, Egypt; Torino, Italy

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Friday6:00 a.m. From Torino, Italy*Olympic Channel
Sunday8:40 a.m.From Cairo, EgyptOlympicChannel.com

*Pre-recorded

FREESTYLE SKIING WORLD CUP -- Tazawako, Japan; Sunny Valley, Russia; Minsk, Belarus

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Friday11:30 p.m.MogulsOlympic ChannelOlympic Channel/NBC Sports Gold
Saturday3:00 a.m.Ski CrossOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
11:00 a.m.AerialsOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
3:00 p.m.Aerials*Olympic Channel
11:30 p.m.Dual MogulsOlympic ChannelOlympic Channel/NBC Sports Gold
Sunday3:00 a.m.Ski CrossOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold

*Same-day delay

GYMNASTICS WORLD CUP -- Melbourne, Australia

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Saturday2:00 a.m.Apparatus Finals (Day 1)OlympicChannel.com
9:00 p.m.Apparatus Finals (Day 1)*Olympic Channel
11:00 p.m.Apparatus Finals (Day 2)OlympicChannel.com
Sunday9:00 p.m.Apparatus Finals (Day 2)*Olympic Channel

*Same-day delay

LUGE WORLD CUP -- Sochi, Russia

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Saturday2:30 a.m.Doubles (Run 1)OlympicChannel.com
3:50 a.m.Doubles (Run 2)OlympicChannel.com
5:55 a.m.Women’s Singles (Run 1)OlympicChannel.com
7:20 a.m.Women’s Singles (Run 2)OlympicChannel.com
1:30 p.m.Doubles (Run 2)*Olympic Channel
7:00 p.m.Women’s Singles (Run 2)*Olympic Channel
Sunday1:40 a.m.Men’s Singles (Run 1)OlympicChannel.com
3:15 a.m.Men’s Singles (Run 2)OlympicChannel.com
5:00 a.m.SprintsOlympicChannel.com
7:30 a.m.Team RelayOlympicChannel.com
7:00 p.m.Men’s Singles (Run 2)*Olympic Channel

*Same-day delay

WORLD NORDIC SKIING CHAMPIONSHIPS -- Seefeld, Austria

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Thursday8:30 a.m.Cross-Country: M & W Sprint FinalsOlympic ChannelOlympic Channel/NBC Sports Gold
11:30 p.m.Cross-Country: M & W Sprint Finals*NBCSN
Friday4:30 a.m.Nordic combined: LHOlympic ChannelOlympic Channel/NBC Sports Gold
10:00 a.m.Nordic combined: Indiv. 10kmOlympic ChannelOlympic Channel
10:15 a.m.Nordic combined: Indiv. 10kmNBC Sports Gold
Saturday5:00 a.m.Cross-Country: Women’s 15km SkiathlonOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
6:30 a.m.Cross-Country: Men’s 30km SkiathlonOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
8:30 a.m.Cross-Country: Women’s 15km Skiathlon*Olympic Channel
8:30 a.m.Ski Jumping: Men’s LH FinalOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
9:30 a.m.Cross-Country: Men’s 30km Skiathlon*Olympic Channel
10:30 a.m.Ski Jumping: Men’s LH Final*Olympic Channel
Sunday4:30 a.m.Nordic Combined: Team LHOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
5:30 a.m.Cross-Country: M & W Team Sprint FinalOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
7:30 a.m.Nordic Combined: Team SprintOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
8:45 a.m.Ski jumping: Men’s LH Team Final*OlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
9:30 a.m.Nordic Combined: Team LH*Olympic Channel
10:30 a.m.Cross-Country: M&W Team Sprint Finals*Olympic Channel
2 p.m.Nordic Combined: Team Sprint*Olympic Channel
3 p.m.Ski Jumping: Men’s LH Team FinalOlympic Channel
11:30 p.m.Cross-Country: Women’s Team Sprint Final*NBCSN

*Same-day delay

WORLD PARA NORDIC SKIING CHAMPIONSHIPS

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Thursday1:00 p.m.Biathlon: IndividualOlympicChannel.com
Saturday1:00 p.m.Cross-Country Skiing: RelaysOlympicChannel.com
Sunday1:00 p.m.Cross-Country Skiing: Long DistanceOlympicChannel.com

SNOWBOARDING WORLD CUP -- Secret Garden, China

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Saturday1:00 a.m.Parallel Giant SlalomOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
Sunday1:00 a.m.Parallel SlalomOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold

WORLD SPRINT SPEED SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS -- Heerenveen, Netherlands

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Saturday9:00 a.m.Day 1NBC Sports Gold
8:00 p.m.Day 1*Olympic Channel
Sunday9:00 a.m.Day 2NBC Sports Gold
8:00 p.m.Day 2*Olympic Channel

*Same-day delay

USA TRACK & FIELD INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS -- New York City, New York

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Saturday6:30 p.m.Day 2NBCSNNBCSN
Sunday4:00 p.m.Day 3NBCSNNBCSN