Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
View All Scores

NBCSports.com’s Conference Awards and All-League teams

b573cfe69ea23844eea10fa2842edda3 (1)

Getty Images

AMERICAN
Player of the Year: Sean Kilpatrick (Cincinnati)

Coach of the Year: Mick Cronin (Cincinnati)

Newcomer of the Year: Nic Moore (SMU)

Sean Kilpatrick, Corey Allen Jr.

Cincinnati guard Sean Kilpatrick (23) drives past South Florida guard Corey Allen Jr. (4) in the first half of an NCAA college basketball game, Sunday, Feb. 2, 2014, in Cincinnati. (AP Photo/Al Behrman)

AP

First Team All-American


  • Nic Moore (SMU)
  • Sean Kilpatrick (Cincinnati)
  • Shabazz Napier (Connecticut)
  • Russ Smith (Louisville)
  • Montrezl Harrell (Louisville)

Second Team All-American


  • Joe Jackson (Memphis)
  • Victor Rudd (South Florida)
  • Isaiah Sykes (Central Florida)
  • Justin Jackson (Cincinnati)
  • TaShawn Thomas (Houston)

ATLANTIC 10

Player of the Year: Jordair Jett (Saint Louis)
Coach of the Year: Mike Lonergan (George Washington)
Newcomer of the Year: Maurice Creek (George Washington)
First Team All-Atlantic 10


  • Jordair Jett (Saint Louis)
  • Chaz Williams (UMass)
  • Trevon Graham (VCU)
  • Dwayne Evans (Saint Louis)
  • Langston Galloway (St. Joseph’s)

Second Team All-Atlantic 10


  • Juvonte Reddic (VCU)
  • Ovie Soko (Duquesne)
  • Xavier Munford (URI)
  • Isaiah Armwood (George Washington)
  • Ronald Roberts (St. Joseph’s)

ACC

Jabari Parker, Rakeem Christmas

AP Photo

AP

Player of the Year: T.J. Warren (N.C. State)
Coach of the Year: Tony Bennett (Virginia)
Newcomer of the Year: Jabari Parker (Duke)
First Team All-ACC


  • Tyler Ennis (Syracuse)
  • Lamar Patterson (Pittsburgh)
  • Marcus Paige (North Carolina)
  • T.J. Warren (N.C. State)
  • Jabari Parker (Duke)

Second Team All-ACC


  • C.J. Fair (Syracuse)
  • Rodney Hood (Duke)
  • K.J. McDaniels (Clemson)
  • Daniel Miller (Georgia Tech)
  • Malcolm Brogdon (Virginia)

BIG 12

Player of the Year: DeAndre Kane (Iowa State)
Coach of the Year: Bill Self (Kansas)
Newcomer of the Year: Andrew Wiggins (Kansas)
First Team All-Big 12


  • DeAndre Kane (Iowa State)
  • Andrew Wiggins (Kansas)
  • Melvin Ejim (Iowa State)
  • Juwan Staten (West Virginia)
  • Marcus Smart (Oklahoma State)

Second Team All-Big 12


  • Marcus Foster (Kansas State)
  • Markel Brown (Oklahoma State)
  • Buddy Hield (Oklahoma)
  • Joel Embiid (Kansas)
  • Georges Niang (Iowa State)

BIG EAST
Player of the Year: Doug McDermott (Creighton)

Coach of the Year: Jay Wright (Villanova)

Newcomer of the Year: Rysheed Jordan (St. John’s_

First Team All-Big East


  • Doug McDermott (Creighton)
  • D’Angelo Harrison (St. John’s)
  • Bryce Cotton (Providence)
  • James Bell (Villanova)
  • Semaj Christon (Xavier)

Second Team All-Big East


  • Ethan Wragge (Creighton)
  • FuQuan Edwin (Seton Hall)
  • Kellen Dunham (Butler)
  • Markel Starks (Georgetown)
  • JayVaughn Pinkston (Villanova)

BIG TEN

Brooklyn Hoops Holiday Invitational

Getty Images

Adam Hunger

Player of the Year: Nik Stauskas (Michigan)
Coach of the Year: Tim Miles (Nebraska
Newcomer of the Year: Noah Vonleh (Indiana)
First Team All-Big Ten


  • Nik Stauskas (Michigan)
  • Gary Harris (Michigan State)
  • Yogi Ferrell (Indiana)
  • Frank Kaminsky (Wisconsin)
  • Caris LeVert (Michigan)

Second Team All-Big Ten


  • Terran Pettaway (Nebraska)
  • Aaron Craft (Ohio State)
  • Devyn Marble (Iowa)
  • Adreian Payne (Michigan State)
  • Sam Dekker (Wisconsin)

MOUNTAIN WEST

Player of the Year: Xavier Thames (Mountain West)
Coach of the Year: Steve Fisher (San Diego State)
Newcomer of the Year: J.J. Avila (Colorado State)
First Team All-MWC


  • Xavier Thames (San Diego State)
  • Deonte Burton (Nevada)
  • Ryan Watkins (Boise State)
  • Larry Nance Jr. (Wyoming)
  • Cameron Bairstow (New Mexico)

Second Team All-MWC


  • Tre’ Coggins (Air Force)
  • Tyler Johnson (Fresno State)
  • Kendall Williams (New Mexico)
  • J.J. Avila (Colorado State)
  • Khem Birch (UNLV)

PAC-12

Player of the Year: Kyle Anderson
Coach of the Year: Sean Miller
Newcomer of the Year: Delon Wright (Utah)
First-Team All-Pac-12


  • Nick Johnson (Arizona)
  • Jahii Carson (Arizona State)
  • Kyle Anderson (UCLA
  • Roberto Nelson (Oregon State)
  • Jordan Bachynski (Arizona State)

Second Team All-Pac-12


  • T.J. McConnell (Arizona)
  • Chasson Randle (Stanford)
  • Delon Wright (Utah)
  • Jordan Adams (UCLA)
  • Josh Scott (Colorado

SEC

Player of the Year: Scottie Wilbekin (Florida)
Coach of the Year: Billy Donovan (Florida)
Newcomer of the Year: Julius Randle (Kentucky)
First Team All-SEC


  • Scottie Wilbekin (Florida)
  • Julius Randle (Kentucky)
  • Casey Prather (Florida)
  • Jordan McRae (Tennessee)
  • Jabari Brown (Missouri)

Second Team All-SEC


  • Jordan Clarkson (Missouri)
  • Trevor Releford (Alabama)
  • Johnny O’Bryant (LSU)
  • Jarnell Stokes (Tennessee)
  • Jarvis Summers (Ole Miss)

WCC

Player of the Year: Tyler Haws (BYU)
Coach of the Year: Rex Walters (San Francisco)
Newcomer of the Year: Jared Brownridge (Santa Clara)
First Team All-WCC


  • Tyler Haws (BYU)
  • Kevin Pangos (Gonzaga)
  • Anthony Ireland (LMU)
  • Brad Waldow (Saint Mary’s)
  • Johnny Dee (San Diego)

Second Team All-WCC


  • Sam Dower (Gonzaga)
  • Stephen Holt (Saint Mary’s)
  • Cole Dickerson (San Francisco)
  • Kyle Collinsworth (BYU)
  • Stacy Davis (Pepperdine)

------------

AMERICA EAST

Player of the Year: Jameel Warney (Stony Brook)
Coach of the Year: John Becker (Vermont)
Newcomer of the Year: Rodney Elliot (UMBC)
All-America East


  • Jameel Warney (Stony Brook)
  • Brian Voelkel (Vermont)
  • Clancy Rugg (Vermont)
  • Mark Nwakamma (Hartford)
  • Peter Hooley (Albany)

ATLANTIC SUN
Player of the Year: Langston Hall (Mercer)

Coach of the Year: Bob Hoffman (Mercer)

Newcomer of the Year: Jason Riley (East Tennessee State)

All-Atlantic Sun


  • Langston Hall (Mercer)
  • Brett Comer (Florida Gulf Coast)
  • Bernard Thompson (Florida Gulf Coast)
  • Torrey Craig (USC Upstate)
  • Ricardo Glenn (USC Upstate)

BIG SKY

Player of the Year: Derrick Barden (Northern Colorado)

Coach of the Year: Jack Murphy (Northern Arizona)

Newcomer of the Year: Jeffrey Solarin (Idaho State)

All-Big Sky


  • Derrick Barden (Northern Colorado)
  • Davion Berry (Weber State)
  • Kareem Jamar (Montana)
  • Troy Huff (North Dakota)
  • Joel Bolomboy (Weber State)

BIG SOUTH

Player of the Year: John Brown (High Point)
Coach of the Year: Scott Cherry (High Point)
Newcomer of the Year: Andrew Rowsey (UNC Asheville)
All-Big South


  • John Brown (High Point)
  • Andrew Rowsey (UNC Asheville)
  • D.J. Covington (VMI)
  • Javonte Green (Radford)
  • Warren Gillis (Coastal Carolina)

BIG WEST

Player of the Year: Alan Williams (UCSB)
Coach of the Year: Russell Turner (UC Irvine)
Newcomer of the Year: Luke Nelson (UC Irvine)
All-Big West


  • Mike Caffey (Long Beach State)
  • Corey Hawkins (UC Davis)
  • Alan Williams (UCSB)
  • Christian Standhardinger (Hawaii)
  • Stephen Maxwell (Cal State Northridge)

CAA
Player of the Year: Jerelle Benimon (Towson)

Coach of the Year: Monte Ross (Delaware)

Newcomer of the Year: Davon Usher (Delaware)

All-CAA


  • Davon Usher (Delaware)
  • Jerelle Benimon (Towson)
  • Marcus Thornton (William & Mary)
  • Devon Saddler (Delaware)
  • Frantz Massenat (Drexel)

CONFERENCE USA
Player of the Year: Shawn Jones (Middle Tennessee)

Coach of the Year: Tim Floyd (UTEP)

Newcomer of the Year: Vince Hunter (UTEP)

All-Conference USA


  • Vince Hunter (UTEP)
  • Chad Frazier (UAB)
  • James Woodard (Tulsa)
  • Pablo Bertone (Florida Atlantic)
  • Shawn Jones (Middle Tennessee)

HORIZON
Player of the Year: Keifer Sykes (Green Bay)

Coach of the Year: Brian Wardle (Green Bay)

Newcomer of the Year: Kahlil Felder (Oakland)

All-Horizon


  • Keifer Sykes (Green Bay)
  • Kendrick Perry (Youngstown State)
  • LaVonte Dority (Valparaiso)
  • Travis Bader (Oakland)
  • Alec Brown (Green Bay)

IVY

Player of the Year: T.J. Bray (Princeton)
Coach of the Year: Tommy Amaker (Harvard)
Newcomer of the Year: Spencer Weisz (Princeton)
All-Ivy


  • Wesley Saunders (Harvard)
  • T.J. Bray (Princeton)
  • Justin Sears (Yale)
  • Siyani Chambers (Harvard)
  • Sean McGonagill (Brown)

MAAC
Player of the Year: Billy Baron (Canisius)

Coach of the Year: Jimmy Patsos (Siena)

Newcomer of the Year: Ike Azotam (Quinnipiac)

First team All-MAAC


  • Billy Baron (Canisius)
  • Antoine Mason (Niagara)
  • George Beamon (Manhattan)
  • Sean Armand (Iona)
  • Ike Azotam (Quinnipiac)

MAC

Player of the Year: Javon McCrea (Buffalo)
Coach of the Year: Steve Hawkins (Western Michigan)
Newcomer of the Year: Justin Drummond (Toledo)
All-MAC


  • Juice Brown (Toledo)
  • Nick Kellogg (Ohio)
  • David Brown (Western Michigan)
  • Javon McCrea (Buffalo)
  • Demetrius Treadwell (Akron)

MEAC

Player of the Year: Jeremy Ingram (North Carolina Central)
Coach of the Year: Levelle Moton (North Carolina Central)
Newcomer of the Year: James Daniel (Howard)
All-MEAC


  • Jeremy Ingram (North Carolina Central)
  • James Daniel (Howard)
  • Justin Black (Morgan State)
  • Du’Vaughn Maxwell (Hampton)
  • Kendall Gray (Delaware State)

MISSOURI VALLEY

Player of the Year: Cleanthony Early (Wichita State)
Coach of the Year: Gregg Marshall (Wichita State)
Newcomer of the Year: Milton Doyle (Loyola Chicago)
All-MVC


  • Cleanthony Early (Wichita State)
  • Fred Van Vleet (Wichita State)
  • Ron Baker (Wichita State)
  • Jake Odum (Indiana State)
  • D.J. Balentine (Evansville)

NORTHEAST

Player of the Year: Karvel Anderson (Robert Morris)
Coach of the Year: Andy Toole (Robert Morris)
Newcomer of the Year: Malik Harmon (St. Francis PA)
All-NEC


  • Karvel Anderson (Robert Morris)
  • Jason Brickman (LIU-Brooklyn)
  • Alex Francis (Bryant)
  • Julian Norfleet (Mount St. Mary’s)
  • Sidney Sanders Jr. (Fairleigh Dickinson)

OHIO VALLEY

Player of the Year: Glenn Cosey (Eastern Kentucky)
Coach of the Year: Rick Byrd (Belmont)
Newcomer of the Year: Cameron Payne (Murray State)
All-OVC


  • Glenn Cosey (Eastern Kentucky)
  • Cameron Payne (Murray State)
  • J.J. Mann (Belmont)
  • Tyler Stone (Southeast Missouri)
  • Patrick Miller (Tennessee State)

PATRIOT

Player of the Year: Cameron Ayers (Bucknell)
Coach of the Year: Mike Brennan (American)
Newcomer of the Year: Maurice Watson Jr. (Boston U.)
All-Patriot


  • Cameron Ayers (Bucknell)
  • Maurice Watson Jr. (Boston U.)
  • Troy Wroblicky (American)
  • Dave Dudzinksi (Holy Cross)
  • Kyle Wilson (Army)

SOUTHERN

Player of the Year: De’Mon Brooks (Davidson)
Coach of the Year: Bob McKillop (Davidson)
Newcomer of the Year: Isaiah Williams (Samford)
All-SoCon


  • Trey Sumler (Western Carolina)
  • Stephen Croone (Furman)
  • Karl Cochran (Wofford)
  • De’Mon Brooks (Davidson)
  • Z Mason (Chattanooga)

SOUTHLAND

Player of the Year: Jalan West (Northwestern State)

Coach of the Year: Brad Underwood (Stephen F. Austin)

Newcomer of the Year: Zikiteran Woodley (Northwestern State)

All-Southland


  • Jalan West (Northwestern State)
  • Michael Holyfield (Sam Houston State)
  • Denzel Livingston (Incarnate Word)
  • Shawn Glover (Oral Roberts)
  • Jacob Parker (Stephen F. Austin)

SUMMIT
Player of the Year: Taylor Braun (North Dakota State)

Coach of the Year: Saul Phillips (North Dakota State)

Newcomer of the Year: Garret Covington (Western Illinois)

All-Summit


  • Taylor Braun (North Dakota State)
  • Jordan Dykstra (South Dakota State)
  • Luis Jacobo (IPFW)
  • Marshall Bjorkland (North Dakota State)
  • Brett Olson (Denver)

SUN BELT

Player of the Year: Elfrid Payton (Louisiana-Lafayette)
Coach of the Year: Ron Hunter (Georgia State)
Newcomer of the Year: Ryan Harrow (Georgia State)
All-Sun Belt


  • R.J. Hunter (Georgia State)
  • Ryan Harrow (Georgia State)
  • Elfrid Payton (Louisiana-Lafayette)
  • Shawn Long (Louisiana-Lafayette)
  • Augustine Rubit (South Alabama)

SWAC

Player of the Year: Aaric Murray (Texas Southern)
Coach of the Year: Roman Banks (Southern)
Newcomer of the Year: Aaric Murray (Texas Southern)
All-SWAC


  • Jamel Waters (Alabama State)
  • Antwan Scott (Grambling)
  • Brandon West (Jackson State)
  • Calvin Godfrey (Southern)
  • Aaric Murray (Texas Southern)

WAC

Player of the Year: Stephen Madison (Idaho)
Coach of the Year: Dan Majerle (Grand Canyon)
Newcomer of the Year: Mitch Bruneel (Utah Valley)
All-WAC


  • Daniel Mullings (New Mexico State)
  • Isiah Grayson (Cal State Bakersfield)
  • Killian Larson (Grand Canyon)
  • Holton Hunsaker (Utah Valley)
  • Stephen Madison (Idaho)