Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up

Bundesliga: Gladbach, Leipzig sit 1-2 as Bayern drops into 7th

Borussia Moenchengladbach v FC Bayern Muenchen - Bundesliga

MOENCHENGLADBACH, GERMANY - DECEMBER 07: Ramy Bensebaini of Borussia Moenchengladbach celebrate with his team mates after he score his teams second goal by penalty during the Bundesliga match between Borussia Moenchengladbach and FC Bayern Muenchen at Borussia-Park on December 07, 2019 in Moenchengladbach, Germany. (Photo by Christian Verheyen/Borussia Moenchengladbach via Getty Images)

Borussia Moenchengladbach via Ge

There are six sides within six points of first place in the Bundesliga, and not one is named Bayern Munich.

[ MORE: Man arrested after Manchester Derby incident ]


Borussia Monchengladbach 2-1 Bayern Munich

Ramy Bensebaini scored twice including a stoppage time penalty kick as Gladbach stayed atop the league and Bayern Munich dropped seven points off the pace.

Ivan Perisic had given the visitors a 49th minute lead before Bensebaini answered at the hour mark. The grandstand finish is below.

Bayer Leverkusen 2-1 Schalke

A Lucas Alario double was enough for Bayer, who gave up its insurance goal within a minute of Alario’s second. David Wagner’s Schalke is now level with Bayer on points but two spots ahead in goal differential.

American midfielder Weston McKennie was American center back Weston McKennie on Saturday, recording two clearances, two blocked shots, an interception, and a tackle. He won 9-of-11 duels and passed at 70 percent with 6-of-14 long balls, via SofaScore.

Leon Bailey kept up his fine form with an assist. Read his interview with PST, here.

Borussia Dortmund 5-0 Fortuna Dusseldorf

Marco Reus and Jadon Sancho each scored twice to join Thorgan Hazard on the score sheet as BVB moved third with an emphatic defeat of USMNT features Alfredo Morales and Zack Steffen.

RB Leipzig 3-1 Hoffenheim

Timo Werner scored in each half and Marcel Sabitzer also scored for Leipzig, who stayed just one point behind Gladbach. The two sides don’t meet until Feb. 1 at Leipzig.

Elsewhere

Eintracht Frankfurt 2-2 Hertha Berlin -- Friday
Freiburg 1-0 Wolfsburg -- Saturday
Augsburg 2-1 Mainz -- Saturday
Union Berlin v. Koln -- 9:30 a.m. ET Sunday
Werder Bremen v. Paderborn -- Noon ET Sunday

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Mönchengladbach1410133016146-1-14-0-231
RB Leipzig149323916234-2-15-1-130
Borussia Dortmund147523319145-2-02-3-226
FC Schalke 0414743251873-3-14-1-225
SC Freiburg14743241774-2-13-2-225
Bayer Leverkusen14743221843-4-14-0-225
Bayern Munich147343520154-1-23-2-224
1899 Hoffenheim146351923-43-1-33-2-221
VfL Wolfsburg14554151412-3-23-2-220
Eintracht Frankfurt14536242224-3-11-0-518
FC Augsburg144552026-63-2-21-3-317
1. FC Union Berlin135171619-34-0-31-1-416
FSV Mainz 05145092034-143-0-32-0-615
Werder Bremen133552228-61-2-32-3-214
Hertha BSC Berlin143382029-92-0-41-3-412
Fortuna Düsseldorf143381629-132-1-31-2-512
1. FC Köln132291228-161-1-41-1-58
SC Paderborn1312101632-161-0-60-2-45

Follow @NicholasMendola