Skip navigation

Top News

Top News

Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up

Alpine skiing TV, live stream schedule for 2022-23 World Cup season

AoLLTKLSep1u
Mikaela Shiffrin stands alone with the most career Alpine skiing World Cup wins, racing to her 87th victory in a slalom in Are, Sweden.

NBC Sports and Peacock combine to air live coverage of the 2022-23 Alpine skiing season, concluding with this week’s World Cup Finals, featuring Mikaela Shiffrin.

Last Saturday, Shiffrin broke Swede Ingemar Stenmark‘s record with her 87th career World Cup win and her 13th this season. She previously broke Lindsey Vonn‘s female record of 82 wins in January.

At the World Cup Finals in Andorra, Shiffrin looks to add to her tally in Thursday’s super-G, Saturday’s slalom and Sunday’s giant slalom.

World Cup Finals often decide winners of season-long titles, but Shiffrin already clinched her fifth overall title, her seventh slalom title and her second GS title. She is mathematically out of the running for the super-G title and is skipping Wednesday’s downhill.

There is still history at stake.

Shiffrin has 2,028 points this season from her results across all World Cup races. In 2018-19, when she won a record 17 times in one season, she had 2,204 points, the second-most in history behind Slovenian Tina Maze‘s 2,414 from 2013. A race winner receives 100 points on a descending scale, so Shiffrin could finish this season with the second-highest point total ever.

On the men’s side, 25-year-old Swiss Marco Odermatt already clinched a repeat overall title. The most compelling storyline of the men’s races at World Cup Finals is whether Odermatt, who is at 1,826 points for the season, can break the men’s record of 2,000 points set by Austrian Hermann Maier in 2000.

2022-23 Alpine Skiing Season World Cup Schedule
Schedule will be added to as the season progresses. All NBC and CNBC TV coverage also streams live on NBCSports.com and the NBC Sports app.

DateCoverageNetwork/PlatformTime (ET)
Sat., Oct. 22Women’s GS (Run 1) – Soelden (PPD)Peacock4 a.m.
Women’s GS (Run 2) – Soelden (PPD)Peacock7:05 a.m.
Sun., Oct. 23Men’s GS (Run 1) -- SoeldenPeacock4 a.m.
Men’s GS (Run 2) – SoeldenPeacock7 a.m.
Sat., Nov. 12Women’s Parallel (Qualifying) -- Lech (PPD)Peacock6 a.m.
Women’s Parallel (Finals) -- Lech (PPD)Peacock12 p.m.
Sun., Nov. 13Men’s Parallel (Qualifying) -- Lech (PPD)Peacock4 a.m.
Men’s Parallel (Finals) -- Lech (PPD)Peacock10 a.m.
Sat., Nov. 19Women’s SL (Run 1) -- LeviSkiandsnowboard.live4 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 2) -- LeviSkiandsnowboard.live7 a.m.
Sun., Nov. 20Women’s SL (Run 1) -- LeviSkiandsnowboard.live4:15 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 2) -- LeviSkiandsnowboard.live7:15 a.m.
Fri., Nov. 25Men’s DH -- Lake Louise (PPD)Skiandsnowboard.live2:30 p.m.
Sat., Nov. 26Women’s GS (Run 2) -- KillingtonNBC, Peacock12:30 p.m.
Men’s DH -- Lake LouiseSkiandsnowboard.live2:30 p.m.
Sun., Nov. 27Women’s SL (Run 2) -- KillingtonNBC, Peacock12:30 p.m.
Men’s SG -- Lake LouiseSkiandsnowboard.live2:15 p.m.
Fri., Dec. 2Women’s DH -- Lake LouiseSkiandsnowboard.live2 p.m.
Sat., Dec. 3Women’s DH -- Lake LouiseSkiandsnowboard.live2:30 p.m.
Men’s DH -- Beaver CreekNBC, Peacock5 p.m.*
Sun., Dec. 4Women’s SG -- Lake LouiseSkiandsnowboard.live1 p.m.
Men’s SG -- Beaver CreekNBC, Peacock5 p.m.*
Sat., Dec. 10Men’s GS (Run 1) – Val d’IsereSkiandsnowboard.live3:30 a.m.
Women’s GS (Run 1) – SestriereSkiandsnowboard.live4:30 a.m.
Men’s GS (Run 2) -- Val d’IsereSkiandsnowboard.live6:30 a.m.
Women’s GS (Run 2) – SestriereSkiandsnowboard.live7:30 a.m.
Sun., Dec. 11Men’s SL (Run 1) – Val d’IsereSkiandsnowboard.live3:30 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 1) – SestriereSkiandsnowboard.live4:30 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 2) -- Val d’IsereSkiandsnowboard.live6:30 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 2) – SestiereSkiandsnowboard.live7:30 a.m.
Thu., Dec. 15Men’s DH -- Val GardenaSkiandsnowboard.live6 a.m.
Fri., Dec. 16Women’s DH -- St. MoritzSkiandsnowboard.live4:30 a.m.
Men’s SG -- Val Gardena (PPD)Skiandsnowboard.live5:45 a.m.
Sat., Dec. 17Women’s DH -- St. MoritzSkiandsnowboard.live4:30 a.m.
Men’s DH -- Val GardenaSkiandsnowboard.live5:45 a.m.
Sun., Dec. 18Men’s GS (Run 1) -- Alta BadiaSkiandsnowboard.live4 a.m.
Women’s SG -- St. MoritzSkiandsnowboard.live5:30 a.m.
Men’s GS (Run 2) -- Alta BadiaSkiandsnowboard.live7:30 a.m.
Mon., Dec. 19Men’s GS (Run 1) -- Alta BadiaSkiandsnowboard.live4 a.m.
Men’s GS (Run 2) -- Alta BadiaSkiandsnowboard.live7:30 a.m.
Thu., Dec. 22Men’s SL (Run 1) – MadonnaSkiandsnowboard.live11:45 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 2) -- MadonnaSkiandsnowboard.live2:45 p.m.
Tue., Dec. 27Women’s GS (Run 1) – SemmeringPeacock4 a.m.
Women’s GS (Run 2) – SemmeringPeacock7:05 a.m.
Wed., Dec. 28Women’s GS (Run 1) -- SemmeringPeacock4 a.m.
Men’s DH -- BormioSkiandsnowboard.live5:30 a.m.
Women’s GS (Run 2) – SemmeringPeacock7:05 a.m.
Thu., Dec. 29Men’s SG -- BormioSkiandsnowboard.live5:30 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 1) – SemmeringPeacock9 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 2) – SemmeringPeacock12:30 p.m.
Wed., Jan. 4Women’s SL (Run 1) -- ZagrebSkiandsnowboard.live6:30 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 1) -- GarmischSkiandsnowboard.live9:40 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 2) -- ZagrebSkiandsnowboard.live10:30 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 2) -- GarmischSkiandsnowboard.live12:45 p.m.
Thu., Jan. 5Women’s SL (Run 1) -- Zagreb (PPD)Skiandsnowboard.live9 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 2) -- Zagreb (PPD)Skiandsnowboard.live12 p.m.
Sat., Jan. 7Women’s GS (Run 1) -- Kranjska GoraSkiandsnowboard.live3:30 a.m.
Men’s GS (Run 1) -- AdelbodenSkiandsnowboard.live4:30 a.m.
Women’s GS (Run 2) -- Kranjska GoraSkiandsnowboard.live6:30 a.m.
Men’s GS (Run 2) -- AdelbodenSkiandsnowboard.live7:30 a.m.
Sun., Jan. 8Women’s GS (Run 1) -- Kranjska GoraSkiandsnowboard.live3:30 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 1) -- AdelbodenSkiandsnowboard.live4:30 a.m.
Women’s GS (Run 2) -- Kranjska GoraSkiandsnowboard.live6:30 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 2) -- AdelbodenSkiandsnowboard.live7:30 a.m.
Tue., Jan. 10Women’s SL (Run 1) -- FlachauPeacock12 p.m.
Women’s SL (Run 2) -- FlachauPeacock2:45 p.m.
Fri., Jan. 13Men’s SG -- WengenSkiandsnowboard.live6 a.m.
Sat., Jan. 14Women’s SG -- St. AntonPeacock5 a.m.
Men’s DH -- WengenSkiandsnowboard.live6:30 a.m.
Sun., Jan. 15Men’s SL (Run 1) -- WengenSkiandsnowboard.live4:15 a.m.
Women’s SG -- St. AntonPeacock5:30 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 2) -- WengenSkiandsnowboard.live7:15 a.m.
Fri., Jan. 20Women’s DH -- Cortina d’AmpezzoSkiandsnowboard.live4:15 a.m.
Men’s DH -- KitzbühelPeacock5:30 a.m.
Sat., Jan. 21Women’s DH -- Cortina d’AmpezzoSkiandsnowboard.live4 a.m.
Men’s DH -- KitzbühelPeacock5:30 a.m.
Men’s DH -- KitzbühelNBC5 p.m.*
Sun., Jan. 22Men’s SL (Run 1) -- KitzbühelPeacock4:30 a.m.
Women’s SG -- Cortina d’AmpezzoSkiandsnowboard.live5:30 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 2) -- KitzbühelPeacock7:30 a.m.
Tue., Jan. 24Women’s GS (Run 1) -- KronplatzSkiandsnowboard.live4:30 a.m.
Women’s GS (Run 2) -- KronplatzSkiandsnowboard.live7:30 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 1) -- SchladmingPeacock11:45 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 2) -- SchladmingPeacock2:45 p.m.
Wed., Jan. 25Women’s GS (Run 1) -- KronplatzSkiandsnowboard.live4:30 a.m
Women’s GS (Run 2) -- KronplatzSkiandsnowboard.live7:30 a.m.
Men’s GS (Run 1) -- SchladmingPeacock11:45 a.m.
Men’s GS (Run 2) -- SchladmingPeacock2:45 p.m.
Sat., Jan. 28Women’s SL (Run 1) -- Spindleruv MlynSkiandsnowboard.live3:30 a.m
Men’s SG -- Cortina d’AmpezzoSkiandsnowboard.live5:10 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 2) -- Spindleruv MlynSkiandsnowboard.live6:30 a.m
Sun., Jan. 29Women’s SL (Run 1) -- Spindleruv MlynSkiandsnowboard.live3:15 a.m.
Men’s SG -- Cortina d’AmpezzoSkiandsnowboard.live4:15 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 2) -- Spindleruv MlynSkiandsnowboard.live6:15 a.m.
Sat., Feb. 4Men’s SL (Run 1) -- ChamonixSkiandsnowboard.live3:30 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 2) -- ChamonixSkiandsnowboard.live6:30 a.m.
Sat., Feb. 25Women’s DH -- Crans Montana (PPD)Skiandsnowboard.live5 a.m.
Sun., Feb. 26Women’s DH -- Crans MontanaSkiandsnowboard.live5 a.m.
Men’s GS -- Palisades TahoeNBC, Peacock1:30 p.m.*
Fri., March 3Women’s SG -- KvitfjellSkiandsnowboard.live4:30 a.m.
Sat., March 4Women’s DH -- KvitfjellSkiandsnowboard.live5 a.m.
Men’s SL -- Palisades TahoeCNBC, Peacock10 a.m.*
Men’s DH -- AspenCNBC, Peacock1 p.m.
Sun., March 5Women’s SG -- KvitfjellSkiandsnowboard.live4:30 a.m.
Men’s SG -- AspenCNBC, Peacock12 p.m.
Fri., March 10Women’s GS (Run 1) -- ArePeacock4 a.m.
Women’s GS (Run 2) -- ArePeacock7 a.m.
Sat., March 11Men’s GS (Run 1) -- Kranjska GoraSkiandsnowboard.live3:30 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 1) -- ArePeacock4:30 a.m.
Men’s GS (Run 2) -- Kranjska GoraSkiandsnowboard.live6:30 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 2) -- ArePeacock7:30 a.m.
Sun., March 12Men’s GS (Run 1) -- Kranjska GoraSkiandsnowboard.live4:30 a.m.
Men’s GS (Run 2) -- Kranjska GoraSkiandsnowboard.live7:30 a.m.
Women’s GS/SL -- AreCNBC3 p.m.*
Wed., March 15Men’s DH -- World Cup FinalsSkiandsnowboard.live5 a.m.
Women’s DH -- World Cup FinalsPeacock6:30 a.m.
Thu., March 16Women’s SG -- World Cup FinalsPeacock5 a.m.
Men’s SG -- World Cup FinalsSkiandsnowboard.live6:30 a.m.
Fri., March 17Team Parallel -- World Cup FinalsPeacock7 a.m.
Sat., March 18Men’s GS (Run 1) -- World Cup FinalsSkiandsnowboard.live4 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 1) -- World Cup FinalsPeacock5:30 a.m.
Men’s GS (Run 2) -- World Cup FinalsSkiandsnowboard.live7 a.m.
Women’s SL (Run 2) -- World Cup FinalsPeacock8:30 a.m.
Highlights -- World Cup FinalsCNBC3 p.m.*
Sun., March 19Women’s GS (Run 1) -- World Cup FinalsPeacock4 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 1) -- World Cup FinalsSkiandsnowboard.live5:30 a.m.
Women’s GS (Run 2) -- World Cup FinalsPeacock7 a.m.
Men’s SL (Run 2) -- World Cup FinalsSkiandsnowboard.live8:30 a.m.
Highlights -- World Cup FinalsCNBC3 p.m.*

*Delayed broadcast.

2023 World Alpine Skiing Championships Broadcast Schedule

DateEventTime (ET)Platform
Mon., Feb. 6Women’s Combined Super-G Run5 a.m.Peacock
Women’s Combined Slalom Run8:30 a.m.Peacock
Tues., Feb. 7Men’s Combined Super-G Run5 a.m.Peacock
Men’s Combined Slalom Run8:30 a.m.Peacock
Wed., Feb. 8Women’s Super-G5:30 a.m.Peacock
Thu., Feb. 9Men’s Super-G5:30 a.m.Peacock
Sat., Feb. 11Women’s Downhill5 a.m.Peacock
Highlights2:30 p.m.*NBC, Peacock
Sun., Feb. 12Men’s Downhill5 a.mPeacock
Highlights3 p.m.*NBC, Peacock
Tue., Feb. 14Team Parallel6:15 a.m.Peacock
Men’s/Women’s Parallel Qualifying11 a.m.Peacock
Wed., Feb. 15Men’s/Women’s Parallel6 a.m.Peacock
Thu., Feb. 16Women’s Giant Slalom Run 14 a.m.Peacock
Women’s Giant Slalom Run 27:30 a.m.Peacock
Fri., Feb. 17Men’s Giant Slalom Run 14 a.m.Peacock
Men’s Giant Slalom Run 27:30 a.m.Peacock
Sat., Feb. 18Women’s Slalom Run 14 a.m.Peacock
Women’s Slalom Run 27:30 a.m.Peacock
Highlights2:30 p.m.*NBC, Peacock
Sun., Feb. 19Men’s Slalom Run 14 a.m.Peacock
Men’s Slalom Run 27:30 a.m.Peacock
Highlights3 p.m.*NBC, Peacock

*Delayed broadcast
*All NBC coverage streams on NBCSports.com/live and the NBC Sports app for subscribers.

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!