Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
NBCSports Header Logo

Bundesliga wrap: Alcacer, BVB stays hot; Lewandowski feasts again

Germany Soccer Bundeslga

Dortmund’s players celebrate their side’s third goal duringa German Bundesliga soccer match between VfB Stuttgart and Borussia Dortmund in Stuttgart, Germany, Saturday, Oct.20, 2018. (Sebastian Gollnow/dpa via AP)

AP

Borussia Dortmund moved to a league-best 20 points on Saturday, ensuring that we’ll have a table leader not named Bayern Munich when the calendar turns to November.

[ VIDEO: Mourinho reacts to taunting, skirmish ]


Stuttgart 0-4 Borussia Dortmund

It’s been a very good time to be a supporter or member of Borussia Dortmund, who leads the table after another convincing win.

Red-hot Paco Alcacer now has seven goals in four Bundesliga matches after scoring the third goal on Saturday, while Jadon Sancho, Marco Reus, and Marvin Philipp also scored for the visitors.

USMNT winger Christian Pulisic returned to the fold for BVB, subbing into the match and providing an assist on Philipp’s 85th minute marker.

Schalke 0-2 Werder Bremen

Josh Sargent wasn’t on the bench for the visitors, but American teammate Weston McKennie did start for the hosts. McKennie covered the second-most ground in the contest, winning 14 tackles. He converted 19 of 24 passes and did not register a shot.

Unfortunately, the match wasn’t much to write home about for his side. Bremen got goals from Maximilian Egglestein on each side of halftime to grab another win on the young season.

Wolfsburg 1-3 Bayern Munich

Niko Kovac will be happy to get a decisive win after the international break, with James Rodriguez and Robert Lewandowski scoring in the win. Lewandowski’s brace included an absolute gift.

For Wolfsburg, USMNT center back John Brooks won tackles and completed 48 of his 53 passes, while Wout Weghorst scored its lone goal.

Elsewhere
Eintracht Frankfurt 7-1 Fortuna Dusseldorf -- RECAP
Augsburg 0-0 RB Leipzig
Nurmberg 1-3 Hoffenheim
Bayer Leverkusen 2-2 Hannover 96
Hertha Berlin vs. Freiburg -- 9:30 a.m. ET Sunday
Borussia Monchengladbach vs. Mainz -- Noon ET Sunday

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Borussia Dortmund8620278194-0-02-2-020
Werder Bremen852115872-2-03-0-117
Bayern Munich851215962-1-13-0-116
RB Leipzig843116973-1-01-2-115
Mönchengladbach742115963-0-01-2-114
Hertha BSC Berlin742112753-0-01-2-114
Eintracht Frankfurt8413191272-1-12-0-213
1899 Hoffenheim8314141311-1-22-0-210
FC Augsburg8233141311-2-11-1-29
FSV Mainz 0572324402-2-00-1-29
VfL Wolfsburg82331114-31-2-21-1-19
SC Freiburg7223913-41-2-11-0-28
Bayer Leverkusen8224915-61-1-21-1-28
1. FC Nürnberg8224819-112-1-10-1-38
Hannover 9681341016-61-1-10-2-36
FC Schalke 048206511-61-0-31-0-36
VfB Stuttgart8125617-111-1-20-1-35
Fortuna Düsseldorf8125618-121-0-30-2-25

Follow @NicholasMendola