Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
NBCSports Header Logo

Bundesliga wrap: Leipzig, BVB, Bayern all win in routs

Borussia Dortmund

MAINZ, GERMANY - DECEMBER 14: Jadon Sancho of Borussia Dortmund celebrates with Jadon Sancho and Thorgan Hazard after scoring his team’s second goal during the Bundesliga match between 1. FSV Mainz 05 and Borussia Dortmund at Opel Arena on December 14, 2019 in Mainz, Germany. (Photo by Christian Kaspar-Bartke/Bongarts/Getty Images)

Bongarts/Getty Images

Bundesliga has a new leader, at least for a day.

[ MORE: Bundesliga schedule ]

RB Leipzig cruised to a win on the road and will now wait to see how Borussia Monchengladbach responds to bombing out of Europe.

Bayern and Borussia Dortmund also ran up the score lines on a busy day in Germany.

Fortuna Dusseldorf 0-3 RB Leipzig

Nordi Mukiele scored twice as Julian Nagelsmann’s men moved top of the table for at least a day. Patrik Schick also scored for Leipzig.

USMNT backstop Zack Steffen was under fire all day, making four saves, two high claims, and a clearance, but was at fault for one of the goals.

And ICYMI: Leipzig’s American midfielder, Tyler Adams, should return by the end of the month.

Bayern Munich 6-1 Werder Bremen

Milot Rashica supplied a surprise lead for the visitors, but it was all Bayern from the 24th minute onward. Philippe Coutinho scored the first goal of his hat trick in the 45th and Robert Lewandowski started his brace in stoppage time. Thomas Muller added a 75th minute goal as Bayern rose fourth, six points of Leipzig.

Mainz 0-4 Borussia Dortmund

Marco Reus and Jadon Sancho both had a goal and an assist for BVB, who pulls into third on the table. Nico Schultz and Thorgan Hazard also scored in the 0-save clean sheet for Roman Burki.

Hertha Berlin 1-0 Freiburg

Czech midfielder Vladimir Darida scored in the 53rd minute to help Jurgen Klinsmann to his first win as Hertha manager. Hertha is now three points clear of the relegation playoff spot, and the win comes over a Freiburg side flirting with the European places.

Elsewhere
Hoffenheim 2-4 Augsburg -- Friday
Paderborn 1-1 Union Berlin -- Rare point for the hosts
Koln 2-0 Bayer Leverkusen -- Visitors finish with 9 men
Wolfsburg v. Borussia Monchengladbach -- 9:30 a.m. ET Sunday
Schalke v. Eintracht Frankfurt -- Noon ET Sunday

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
RB Leipzig1510324216264-2-16-1-133
Mönchengladbach1410133016146-1-14-0-231
Borussia Dortmund158523719185-2-03-3-229
Bayern Munich158344121205-1-23-2-227
FC Schalke 0414743251873-3-14-1-225
SC Freiburg15744241864-2-13-2-325
Bayer Leverkusen15744222023-4-14-0-325
1899 Hoffenheim156362127-63-1-43-2-221
VfL Wolfsburg14554151412-3-23-2-220
1. FC Union Berlin156271920-15-0-31-2-420
FC Augsburg155552428-43-2-22-3-320
Eintracht Frankfurt14536242224-3-11-0-518
Hertha BSC Berlin154382129-83-0-41-3-415
FSV Mainz 051550102038-183-0-42-0-615
Werder Bremen153572335-121-2-42-3-314
Fortuna Düsseldorf153391632-162-1-41-2-512
1. FC Köln1532101430-162-1-41-1-611
SC Paderborn1523101833-151-1-61-2-49

Follow @NicholasMendola