Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
NBCSports Header Logo

Bundesliga wrap: Gladbach goes first, Wolfsburg still unbeaten

FBL-GER-BUNDESLIGA-MOENCHENGLADBACH-FRANKFURT

Moenchengladbach’s Frech forward Marcus Thuram and Frankfurt’s David Abraham (R) vie for the ball during the German First division Bundesliga football match between Borussia Moenchengladbach and Eintracht Frankfurt, on October 27, 2019 in Moenchengladbach. (Photo by INA FASSBENDER / AFP) / DFL REGULATIONS PROHIBIT ANY USE OF PHOTOGRAPHS AS IMAGE SEQUENCES AND/OR QUASI-VIDEO (Photo by INA FASSBENDER/AFP via Getty Images)

AFP via Getty Images

We’ve got a new table leader, and the Foals of Borussia Monchengladbach won a wild one at home to move a point clear of Bayern Munich on Sunday.

[ MORE: Man Utd tops Norwich City ]

Saturday saw a draw in the Revier Derby and a RB Leipzig loss to Freiburg to allow Bayern Munich to climb first, but that lasted just one day.

Borussia Monchengladbach 4-2 Eintracht Frankfurt

Four different goal scorers found the mark as Gladbach built a 2-0 lead and outlasted a pair of comeback efforts at Borussia-Park.

Twenty-two year old Marcus Thuram, Lilian’s son, scored the opener to give him for five goals since arriving from Guingamp this summer.

Gladbach now has to defend the lead during a tough stretch which includes Dortmund away in the cup, Bayer away in league play, and Roma at home in the Europa League.

Wolfsburg 0-0 Augsburg

Disappointing for John Brooks’ men, who could’ve gone top of the table in the USMNT center back’s return from injury, but Wolfsburg remains the league’s only unbeaten team (4W-5D) following a draw which saw a would-be winner called back by VAR

Elsewhere

Friday
Mainz 3-1 Koln

Saturday
Freiburg 2-1 RB Leipzig
Hertha Berlin 2-3 Hoffenheim
Bayern Munich 2-1 Union Berlin
Schalke 0-0 Borussia Dortmund
Paderborn 2-0 Fortuna Dusseldorf
Bayer Leverkusen 2-2 Werder Bremen

Standings

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Mönchengladbach9612199103-1-13-0-119
Bayern Munich95312411133-1-12-2-018
SC Freiburg9522171072-2-13-0-117
VfL Wolfsburg945011562-3-02-2-017
Borussia Dortmund9441201193-1-01-3-116
RB Leipzig9432171071-2-13-1-115
FC Schalke 04943214952-2-12-1-115
Bayer Leverkusen9432141312-3-02-0-215
Eintracht Frankfurt9423161423-2-01-0-314
1899 Hoffenheim94231113-22-0-22-2-114
Hertha BSC Berlin93241516-12-0-21-2-211
Werder Bremen92431519-41-1-21-3-110
FSV Mainz 0593061019-92-0-21-0-49
Fortuna Düsseldorf92161016-61-1-21-0-47
1. FC Union Berlin9216915-62-0-30-1-37
1. FC Köln9216919-101-0-31-1-37
FC Augsburg91441021-111-2-10-2-37
SC Paderborn91171122-111-0-40-1-34

Follow @NicholasMendola