Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
View All Scores

Final Premier League standings

8JaXiZsU1LY9
Robbie Earle and Robbie Mustoe assess the 2019-20 Premier League season team by team after Championship Sunday.

The Premier League returned after a three month suspension due to the coronavirus pandemic and it was an epic finale to the 2019-20 season. Below you will find the final Premier League standings as the season is over.

[ MORE: Final day PL TV schedule ]

When you look at the 2019-20 Premier League season overall, there was so much to play for heading into the final day and it went down to the final moments on the final day.

Liverpool have wrapped up the Premier League in stunning fashion over Man City, with the reigning champions and current second-place side eager to focus on European competition.

Manchester United and Chelsea finished in the top four, while Leicester City finished fifth and Tottenham finished in sixth.

That battle for the Champions League and Europa League, with plenty of Premier League clubs still have their European hopes in the balance.

[ VIDEO: Premier League highlights ]

Add to that the fact that two relegation spots will be decided on the final day as Aston Villa sit out of the bottom three on goal difference and Watford and Bournemouth could stay up with a win and this will be bonkers.

The action is going to come fast and often, with the league putting together a staggered schedule of kickoff times that will make matches even more of an all-weekend affair.

Below are the Premier League standings in full, as we will update them throughout the remainder of the 2019-20 season.

PREMIER LEAGUE STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Liverpool38323385335218-1-014-2-399
Manchester City382639102356715-2-211-1-781
Manchester United381812866363010-7-28-5-666
Chelsea382061269541511-3-59-3-766
Leicester City381881267412611-4-47-4-862
Tottenham Hotspur3816111161471412-3-44-8-759
Wolves38151495140118-7-47-7-559
Arsenal381414105648810-6-34-8-756
Sheffield United381412123939010-3-64-9-654
Burnley38159144350-78-4-77-5-754
Southampton38157165160-96-3-109-4-652
Everton381310154456-128-7-45-3-1149
Newcastle United381111163858-206-8-55-3-1144
Crystal Palace381110173150-196-5-85-5-943
Brighton & Hove Albion38914153954-155-7-74-7-841
West Ham United38109194962-136-4-94-5-1039
Aston Villa3898214167-267-3-92-5-1235


Bournemouth3897224065-255-6-84-1-1434
Watford38810203664-286-6-72-4-1334
Norwich City3856272675-494-3-121-3-1521