Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
View All Scores

Who will finish in the Premier League’s top four?

vawalExmTCdV
Kyle Martino and Robbie Mustoe recap Monday in the Premier League, as Manchester United were stunned at the death against Southampton.

The Premier League top four race will go down to the wire and there will be so many twists and turns ahead in the final three matchweeks of the 2019-20 season.

[ MORE: New PL TV schedule ]

This is awesome. Well, unless you’re a fan of one of the teams embroiled in the battle and seem to be doing their best to throw away their chance of Champions League action.

I’m looking at you, Chelsea, Leicester City and Man United fans, as the Premier League top four took some wild turns over the last few days with Chelsea and Leicester hammered at Sheffield United an Bournemouth respectively, while Man United coughed up a late lead at home to Southampton.

Pressure is starting to show as the final 270 minutes of the season is here.

With Manchester City no longer banned from UEFA competitions, only the top four teams will qualify for the Champions League for next season as fifth-place was set to be included in the UCL.

Below we look at the current standings in the top four race and the remaining schedule for the teams still in with a chance of finishing in fourth.


Standings in the top four race

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Liverpool35303276274917-1-013-2-293
Manchester City35233991345713-2-210-1-772
Chelsea35186116349149-3-59-3-660
Leicester City351781065362910-4-37-4-759
Manchester United351611861352610-6-26-5-659
Wolves35141384837117-7-47-6-455
Sheffield United35141293833510-3-54-9-454


Remaining fixture lists for top four candidates

Chelsea (60 points)

Monday v. Norwich City — 3:15 pm ET
July 22 at Liverpool — 3:15 pm ET
July 26 v. Wolves — 11 am ET

Leicester City (59 points)

Thursday v. Sheffield United — 1 pm ET
Sunday at Spurs — 11 am ET
July 26 v. Manchester United — 11 am ET

Manchester United (59 points)

Thursday at Crystal Palace — 3:15 pm ET
July 22 v. West Ham — 1 pm ET
July 26 at Leicester City — 11 am ET

Wolves (55 points)

Wednesday at Burnley — 1 pm ET
July 20 v. Crystal Palace — 3:15pm ET
July 26 at Chelsea — 11am ET

Sheffield United (54 points)

Thursday at Leicester City — 1 pm ET
July 20 v. Everton — 1 pm ET
July 26 at Southampton — 11 am ET

Tottenham Hotspur (52 points)

Wednesday at Newcastle — 1 pm ET
Sunday v. Leicester City — 11 am ET
July 26 at Crystal Palace — 11 am ET


Prediction for Premier League top four race

3. Man United - 66 points
4. Chelsea - 64 points

------------------------------

5. Wolves - 62 points
6. Leicester City - 60 points
7. Tottenham - 59 points
8. Sheffield United - 59 points

Follow @JPW_NBCSports