Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up

NBC SPORTS PRESENTS COVERAGE OF ROUND FOUR OF 2022 GUINNESS SIX NATIONS CHAMPIONSHIP RUGBY THIS FRIDAY & SATURDAY ON PEACOCK AND CNBC

Fourth Round of World’s Oldest Rugby Championship Begins this Friday, March 11 Live at 3 p.m. ET on Peacock as First-Place France Face Wales

Studio Hosts: Dan Lyle, Alex Corbisiero

Rugby Offerings Available to U.S. Commercial Establishments through NBC Sports Pub Pass

STAMFORD, Conn. – March 10, 2022 – NBC Sports presents fourth round coverage of the 2022 Guinness Six Nations Rugby Championship this Friday, March 11 and Saturday, March 12, with all three matches streaming live on Peacock and encores presented on CNBC.

NBC Sports’ Six Nations coverage is part of an extensive collection of rugby programming across NBC Sports platforms which spans the calendar year, including the Tokyo Olympics, Gallagher Premiership Rugby, the HSBC Sevens Series, the 2021 British & Irish Lions Tour of South Africa, the 2022 Women’s World Cup in New Zealand, and the 2023 Rugby World Cup in France.

Rugby offerings are available to U.S. commercial establishments through the NBC Sports Pub Pass – a customizable direct-to-consumer platform developed specifically for the retail pub/restaurant market in the U.S. Through the Six Nations Championship, all tournament matches will be available live, commercial-free and on-demand.

COMMENTATORS


  • Studio Hosts – Dan Lyle, a former USA Rugby captain and Premiership Rugby player, and Alex Corbisiero, who played for England in the Six Nations Championship in 2011 and 2012 (England won the Six Nations title in 2011)

HOW TO WATCH – FOURTH ROUND: FRIDAY, MAR. 11, & SATURDAY, MAR. 12


  • Streaming – Peacock (LIVE)
  • TV – CNBC

DateMatchTime (ET)Platform
Fri., Mar. 11Wales v. France (LIVE)3 p.m.Peacock
Sat., Mar. 12Wales v. France *10 a.m.CNBC
Sat., Mar. 12Italy v. Scotland (LIVE)9:15 a.m.Peacock
Italy v. Scotland *NoonCNBC
Sat., Mar. 12England v. Ireland (LIVE)11:45 a.m.Peacock
England v. Ireland *2 p.m.CNBC

2022 SIX NATIONS TABLE

Pos.TeamPWDLPDPoints
1France33005214
2Ireland32016711
3England32013410
4Scotland3102-195
5Wales3102-235
6Italy3003-1110

CHAMPIONSHIP FACTS


  • Wales, looking to defend their 2021 Six Nations championship, has 28 outright titles, the second-most all-time (England, 29).

    • Wales’ 2021 title was their second Six Nations championship in the past three years, having also won the 2019 title.
  • France finished as runners-up in the 2021 Six Nations tournament for the second consecutive year.

    • France aims to secure its 18th outright title and sixth of the Six Nations era (beginning in 2000).
  • Ireland finished third in last year’s tournament for the third consecutive year.
  • Scotland, who finished in fourth place last year, is in search of its first title since 1999, when the tournament was still the Five Nations Championship. Since 2000, Scotland has not finished higher than third place.
  • England finished in fifth place last year after winning the 2020 Six Nations championship, -- their 29th outright title, the most all-time.

    • England’s 2020 title was their first Six Nations championship since 2017.
  • Italy will make its 23rd Six Nations tournament appearance and looks to make its first top-three finish in the standings, following its sixth consecutive sixth-place finish last year.

-- NBC SPORTS --