Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
NBCSports Header Logo

Bundesliga standings: German soccer resumes with intrigue

Bundesliga standings

MOENCHENGLADBACH, GERMANY - AUGUST 30: Fabian Johnson of Borussia Monchengladbach controls the ball past Willi Orban of RB Leipzig during the Bundesliga match between Borussia Moenchengladbach and RB Leipzig at Borussia-Park on August 30, 2019 in Moenchengladbach, Germany. (Photo by Lukas Schulze/Bongarts/Getty Images)

Bongarts/Getty Images

Soccer returns tomorrow! Germany will provide fans with a classic derby and several matches that would tantalize soccer fans on any given week, let alone one that provides a first taste of live action from a top league in many weeks. But you’re probably wondering what the Bundesliga standings are heading into Saturday.

There are plenty of American stars, young and old, to monitor while you fill your proverbial cup with fresh, live football.

[ MORE: Bundesliga scores ]

So what’s the state of play? European qualification is far from settled, and at least three clubs will view themselves legit title hopefuls. Two more don’t need to do too much dreaming to put themselves in that camp.

That’s because leaders Bayern Munich still have to face the second-place, fourth-place, and fifth-place sides in the Bundesliga standings.

[ VIDEO: Premier League highlights ]

At least six clubs will progress to Europe, and Schalke is leading the way in the fight for sixth. Three clubs are a win away from the spot, while seventh will join the fray of UEL competitors depending on how the German Cup plays out. Should Bayern or Leverkusen win, seventh is UEL eligible, but Eintracht Frankfurt and fourth-tier Saarbrucken would love to crash the party.

It would only take a small cold streak from one of four teams to really enliven the relegation fight, though that’s admittedly looking straight-forward at this point; It’s currently a race for the playoff spot between Fortuna Dusseldorf and Werder Bremen, multiple USMNT players locked in a tight tussle as Bremen has a match-in-hand.

Bundesliga 2019-20 Standings

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Bayern Munich2517447326479-2-28-2-255
Borussia Dortmund2515646833359-3-06-3-451
RB Leipzig2514836226367-4-17-4-250
Mönchengladbach2515464930199-2-26-2-449
Bayer Leverkusen2514564530157-4-27-1-447
FC Schalke 042591063336-35-6-24-4-437
VfL Wolfsburg25997343044-6-35-3-436
SC Freiburg2510693435-16-2-44-4-536
1899 Hoffenheim25105103543-85-1-75-4-335
1. FC Köln25102133945-66-1-54-1-832
1. FC Union Berlin2593133241-96-1-53-2-830
Eintracht Frankfurt2484123841-36-3-32-1-928
Hertha BSC Berlin2577113248-163-3-74-4-428
FC Augsburg2576123652-165-3-42-3-827
FSV Mainz 052582153453-194-2-74-0-826
Fortuna Düsseldorf2557132750-233-3-62-4-722
Werder Bremen2446142755-281-2-83-4-618
SC Paderborn2544173054-242-1-102-3-716