Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
View All Scores

Bundesliga wrap: Bayern puts up six; Dortmund, Gladbach keep pace

Bundesliga

29 February 2020, Baden-Wuerttemberg, Sinsheim: Football: Bundesliga, 24th matchday, 1899 Hoffenheim - Bayern Munich, PreZero Arena. Munich’s Philippe Coutinho (undercover) cheers after his goal for the 0:5 with the team. Photo: Tom Weller/dpa - IMPORTANT NOTE: In accordance with the regulations of the DFL Deutsche Fußball Liga and the DFB Deutscher Fußball-Bund, it is prohibited to exploit or have exploited in the stadium and/or from the game taken photographs in the form of sequence images and/or video-like photo series. (Photo by Tom Weller/picture alliance via Getty Images)

dpa/picture alliance via Getty I

Bayern Munich continues to fire at will in its bid to win yet another Bundesliga title.

The Bavarians stayed on course for its seventh-straight league title with a six-star stomping of Hoffenheim.

[ MORE: Premier League schedule ]

Borussia Dortmund and Borussia Monchengladbach kept up with the leaders, while RB Leipzig and/or Bayer Leverkusen will fall off the pace on Sunday.

Hoffenheim 0-6 Bayern Munich

This was a blowout of the highest order.

Bayern outshot Hoffenheim 25-4, completing 88 percent of its passes and 65 percent of its dribbles.

Philippe Coutinho scored twice, while Joshua Kimmich had a goal and an assist. Thomas Muller had two assists, while Serge Gnabry, Joshua Zirkzee, and Leon Goretzk rounded out the scoring to move Bayern to 52 points (standings below).

Borussia Dortmund 1-0 Freiburg

Jadon Sancho’s 15th-minute goal was all BVB needed at the Westfalenstadion. He now has 14 goals and 15 assists in league play, as BVB sits four points back of Bayern.

USMNT phenom Giovanni Reyna played another nine minutes in the win, completing 87 percent of his passing including one key pass and an one long ball. He won 2 of 4 ground duels and completed 2 of 3 dribbles.

Augsburg 2-3 Borussia Monchengladbach

Lars Stindl had a goal and an assist including what would stand as the match-winner in an entertaining match.

All five goals came between the 49th and 83rd minutes, with Gladbach leading 2-0 and 3-1 en route to the win.

The visitors are six points back of Bayern with a match-in-hand.

Elsewhere
Fortuna Dusseldorf 3-3 Hertha Berlin -- Friday
Koln 3-0 Schalke
Mainz 2-0 Paderborn
Union Berlin v. Wolfsburg -- 7:30 a.m. ET Sunday
RB Leipzig v. Bayer Leverkusen -- 9:30 a.m. ET Sunday
Werder Bremen v. Eintracht Frankfurt -- postponed

Standings

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Bayern Munich2416447126458-2-28-2-252
RB Leipzig2314636125367-3-17-3-248
Borussia Dortmund2414646632349-3-05-3-448
Mönchengladbach2314454627198-2-16-2-446
Bayer Leverkusen2313464029116-4-27-0-443
FC Schalke 04249963235-35-5-24-4-436
VfL Wolfsburg23977322844-5-35-2-434
1899 Hoffenheim24104103442-85-1-75-3-334
SC Freiburg249693134-35-2-44-4-533
1. FC Köln2392123642-66-1-53-1-729
1. FC Union Berlin2392122936-76-0-53-2-729
Eintracht Frankfurt238411383716-3-32-1-828
FC Augsburg2476113650-145-3-42-3-727
Hertha BSC Berlin2476113046-163-2-74-4-427
FSV Mainz 052481153352-194-1-74-0-825
Fortuna Düsseldorf2456132649-233-3-62-3-721
Werder Bremen2345142553-281-2-83-3-617
SC Paderborn2444162952-232-1-92-3-716