Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
View All Scores

Serie A wrap: Late Ronaldo penalty saves Juve; Smalling nets for Roma

Udinese Calcio v AS Roma - Serie A

UDINE, ITALY - OCTOBER 30: Chris Smalling of AS Roma celebrates after scoring a goal during the Serie A match between Udinese Calcio and AS Roma at Stadio Friuli on October 30, 2019 in Udine, Italy. (Photo by Gabriele Maltinti/Getty Images)

Getty Images

Italy was not happy about playing at midweek, or so it seems from the five red cards handed out across seven Wednesday matches in Serie A.

[ MORE: Liverpool 5-5 Arsenal | GK hero reacts ]

Juventus moved back atop the table by a point over Inter Milan, but had to work to the wire for it, while Atalanta held firm against Napoli’s challenge to see two Roman clubs move into the Top Five.


Juventus 2-1 Genoa

It was supposed to be easier for The Old Lady at home against a Genoa side which hasn’t done much well this season, especially after a 51st minute red card for the visitors made a 1-1 score line appear destined to move toward the hosts.

Despite taking 20 more shots than the guests, Juve could not make it an easy win. Adrien Rabiot was sent off in the 87th minute, and Maurizio Sarri’s men only triumphed when Cristiano Ronaldo converted a stoppage time penalty.

Napoli 2-2 Atalanta

The hosts lost a pair of leads as goals from Nikola Maksimovic and Arkadiusz Milik couldn’t deliver three points against the third place La Dea.

Remo Freuler’s 41st minute goal meant the score line was tied at halftime, and Josip Ilicic struck in the 86th minute to give Atalanta a share of the points in a match with 13 shots on frame.

Lazio 4-0 Torino

It was a bit of cakewalk for Lazio, who scored in the 25th and 33rd minute and saw Nicolas Nkoulou sent off in the 68th. Ciro Immobile scored two in the win, as 18-point Lazio is a point back of their fourth-place city rivals.

Udinese 0-4 Roma

Manchester United loanee Chris Smalling has his first Serie A goal, nodding in Roma’s second as i Lupi move back into the Top Four.

Roma led 1-0 when Federico Fazio was sent off, but still scored the game’s three remaining goals. Nicolo Zaniolo, Justin Kluivert, and Aleksandar Kolarov joined Smalling on the score sheet.

When asked about the performance, Roma boss Paulo Fonseca offered this gem:

“Most teams defend when down to 10, but we do not,” he said.

Elsewhere
Sassuolo 1-1 Fiorentina
Sampdoria 1-1 Lecce
Cagliari 3-2 Bologna
AC Milan v. SPAL -- 4 p.m. ET Thursday

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Juventus1082018995-0-03-2-026
Inter Milan108112210123-1-15-0-025
Atalanta106313016142-1-14-2-021
Roma10541181172-2-13-2-019
Lazio105322210123-2-02-1-218
Napoli10532201373-1-12-2-118
Cagliari10532161063-1-22-2-018
Fiorentina10433151322-1-22-2-115
Parma10415151413-0-31-1-213
Bologna103341415-12-1-11-2-312
Verona1033478-11-2-22-1-212
Torino103251116-52-2-11-0-411
AC Milan9315913-41-1-22-0-310
Udinese10316517-123-0-30-1-310
Sassuolo93061618-22-0-31-0-39
Lecce102351119-80-1-32-2-29
Genoa102261323-102-1-20-1-48
Brescia9216914-50-1-32-0-37
SPAL9216716-92-1-20-0-47
Sampdoria10127619-131-2-20-0-55


Follow @NicholasMendola