Alternatively, Judge Larsen could conclude exactly the opposite -- that the tests are invalid.
The least likely outcome is a finding that a full-blown trial is needed, since there’s no dispute regarding the facts of the case, and thus no need for a jury to sort out the evidence.
The best arguments for the players arise under the Minnesota Drug and Alcohol Testing in the Workplace Act. Under Section 181.953, Subdivision 10, discipline is not permitted based on a first offense. Though the employer may “temporarily suspend” the employee, a suspension is available only if the employer “believes that it is reasonably necessary to protect the health or safety of the employee, coemployees, or the public.”
Here, the NFL has no legitimate reason to believe that the inadvertent ingestion of a prescription diuretic, which the manufacturer of StarCaps secretly had added to its product, presents the type of health or safety risk that compels a suspension.