Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up

NBC SPORTS PRESENTS COVERAGE OF 2022 GUINNESS SIX NATIONS CHAMPIONSHIP RUGBY, BEGINNING WITH OPENING ROUND THIS WEEKEND ON PEACOCK AND CNBC

World’s Oldest Rugby Championship Begins this Saturday, Feb. 5 Live at 9:15 a.m. ET on Peacock with First of Three Round 1 Matches as Wales Begins Title Defense vs. Ireland

All Six Nations Matches Live on Peacock; Encores Presented Across CNBC & NBC

Studio Hosts: Dan Lyle, Alex Corbisiero

STAMFORD, Conn. – Feb. 1, 2022 – NBC Sports presents coverage of the 2022 Guinness Six Nations Rugby Championship, beginning this weekend, Saturday, Feb. 5 and Sunday, Feb. 6, with opening round matches of the world’s oldest rugby championship.

All matches throughout the 2022 Six Nations Championship – which culminates with the final three Round 5 matches on Saturday, March 19 – will be presented live on Peacock. Television coverage throughout the tournament includes same- or next-day encores across CNBC and NBC.

In addition to live coverage on Peacock, CNBC will also present live coverage of four matches: all Round 3 matches on Sat., Feb. 26 and Sun., Feb. 27, and the Round 5 match between defending-champion Wales and Italy on Sat., March 19.

COMMENTATORS




    • Studio Hosts – Dan Lyle, a former USA Rugby captain and Premiership Rugby player, and Alex Corbisiero, who played for England in the Six Nations Championship in 2011 and 2012 (England won the Six Nations title in 2011)

HOW TO WATCH – OPENING ROUND: SATURDAY, FEB. 5, & SUNDAY, FEB. 6




    • Streaming – Peacock (LIVE)
    • TV – CNBC (same-day delay)

DateMatchTime (ET)Platform
Sat., Feb. 5Ireland v. Wales (LIVE)9:15 a.m.Peacock
Ireland v. Wales *NoonCNBC
Sat., Feb. 5Scotland v. England (LIVE)11:45 a.m.Peacock
Scotland v. England *2 p.m.CNBC
Sun., Feb. 6France v. Italy (LIVE)10 a.m.Peacock
France v. Italy *3 p.m.CNBC
*Same-day delay

FINAL 2021 SIX NATIONS TABLE

Pos.TeamPWDLPDPoints
1Wales54016120
2France53023716
3Ireland53024815
4Scotland53024715
5England5203-910
6Italy5005-1840

CHAMPIONSHIP FACTS




    • Wales, looking to defend their 2021 Six Nations championship, has 28 outright titles, the second-most all-time (England, 29).

      • Wales’ 2021 title was their second Six Nations championship in the past three years, having also won the 2019 title.
    • France finished as runners-up in the 2021 Six Nations tournament for the second consecutive year.

      • France aims to secure its 18th outright title and sixth of the Six Nations era (beginning in 2000).
    • Ireland finished third in last year’s tournament for the third consecutive year.
    • Scotland, who finished in fourth place last year, is in search of its first title since 1999, when the tournament was still the Five Nations Championship. Since 2000, Scotland has not finished higher than third place.
    • England finished in fifth place last year after winning the 2020 Six Nations championship, -- their 29th outright title, the most all-time.

      • England’s 2020 title was their first Six Nations championship since 2017.
    • Italy will make its 23rd Six Nations tournament appearance and looks to make its first top-three finish in the standings, following its sixth consecutive sixth-place finish last year.

NBC Sports’ Six Nations coverage is part of an extensive collection of rugby programming across NBC Sports platforms which spans the calendar year, including the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, Gallagher Premiership Rugby, the HSBC Sevens Series, the 2021 British & Irish Lions Tour of South Africa, and the 2019 Rugby World Cup in Japan.

Rugby offerings are available to U.S. commercial establishments through the NBC Sports Pub Pass – a customizable direct-to-consumer platform developed specifically for the retail pub/restaurant market in the U.S.

-- NBC SPORTS --