Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up

JADE CAREY WINS GOLD IN FLOOR EXERCISE TONIGHT ON NBC & SIMONE BILES RETURNS IN BALANCE BEAM FINAL TOMORROW IN PRIMETIME ON NBC

Simone Biles and All-Around Gold Medalist Suni Lee in Apparatus Final Live Tuesday Morning at 4 a.m. ET on Peacock

Nine-Time Olympic Medalist Allyson Felix, Noah Lyles, Sydney McLaughlin, Dalilah Muhammad and Rai Benjamin All Race Tonight in Primetime at 8 p.m. ET on NBC and CNBC

Kevin Durant and U.S. Men’s Basketball vs. Spain in Quarterfinals Live Tonight at 12:40 a.m. ET/9:40 p.m. ET on Peacock

Noah Lyles and Athing Mu Headline American Contenders in Track & Field Qualifiers Live Tuesday Morning at 6:10 a.m. ET on Peacock

Most Up-to-Date Olympic TV Listings on NBCOlympics.com

STAMFORD, Conn. – Aug. 2, 2021 – American Jade Carey wins the gold medal in the women’s gymnastics floor final tonight in primetime on NBC (8 p.m. ET), and the most decorated American gymnast in history and four-time Olympic gold medalist Simone Biles returns to compete at the Tokyo Olympics in the balance beam final tomorrow in primetime on NBC. Suni Lee will join Biles in the balance beam final looking to win her fourth medal in Tokyo, having already won gold in the all-around, silver in the team event and bronze in the uneven bars. Live coverage of the apparatus final will be presented Tuesday morning at 4 a.m. ET on Peacock.

The biggest stars in track & field will be competing in finals, semifinals and qualifiers tonight in primetime at 8 p.m. ET on NBC and CNBC, headlined by nine-time Olympic medalist and six-time Olympic gold medalist Allyson Felix, Rio gold medalist Dalilah Muhammad, and first-time Olympians Noah Lyles, Sydney McLaughlin, and Rai Benjamin.

2019 world silver medalist Rai Benjamin is a medal contender in the men’s 400m hurdles final (live tonight in primetime on NBC), and in the event on the women’s side, world record holder Sydney McLaughlin and defending gold medalist Dalilah Muhammad will compete in the semifinals aiming for berths in the finals. Nine-time Olympic medalist and six-time Olympic gold medalist Allyson Felix (women’s 400m) and Noah Lyles (men’s 200m) are also expected to compete in qualifiers. London gold medalist Brittney Reese and Tara Davis aim to win America’s third straight gold in the women’s long jump final (live tonight in primetime on NBC).

Kevin Durant and the U.S. men’s basketball team, aiming for its fourth consecutive gold medal, face Pau and Marc Gasol and Spain in the quarterfinals live at 12:40 a.m. ET/9:40 p.m. PT Monday on Peacock. The game will also be presented Tuesday at 3 p.m. ET on NBC.

Americans Brody Malone (horizontal bar) and Sam Mikulak (parallel bars) look to contend for a medal in the men’s apparatus finals live on Tuesday morning at 4 a.m. ET on Peacock. Coverage will also be presented in primetime Tuesday at 8 p.m. ET on NBC.

Track & field finals and semifinals will be presented live Tuesday morning at 6:10 a.m. ET, headlined by first-time Olympian Athing Mu contending for the gold medal in the women’s 800m final and Noah Lyles competing in the men’s 200m semifinals, where he is a gold medal contender. Live in primetime Tuesday on NBC, Sydney McLaughlin and Dalilah Muhammad will go for gold in the women’s 400m hurdles final, and Grant Holloway is expected to race in the men’s 110m hurdles semifinals.

MONDAY, AUGUST 2

American Jade Carey captures the gold medal in the women’s gymnastics floor final tonight in primetime at 8 p.m. ET on NBC.

First-time Olympian Rai Benjamin is a medal contender in the men’s 400m hurdles final tonight live in primetime on NBC and CNBC, and in the event on the women’s side, world record holder Sydney McLaughlin and defending gold medalist Dalilah Muhammad will compete in the semifinals aiming for spots in the finals. Nine-time Olympic medalist and six-time Olympic gold medalist Allyson Felix (women’s 400m) and Noah Lyles (men’s 200m) are also expected to compete in qualifiers. London gold medalist Brittney Reese and Tara Davis aim to win America’s third straight gold in the women’s long jump final (live on NBC).

Kevin Durant and the U.S. men’s basketball team, aiming for its fourth consecutive gold medal, face Pau and Marc Gasol and Spain in the quarterfinals live at 12:40 a.m. ET/9:40 p.m. PT Monday on Peacock. The game will also be presented Tuesday at 3 p.m. ET on NBC.

Live coverage of women’s beach volleyball quarterfinal action will feature Americans April Ross/Alix Klineman (vs. Germany) in primetime tonight on NBC at 8 p.m. ET.

TUESDAY, AUGUST 3

The most decorated American gymnast in history and four-time Olympic gold medalist Simone Biles returns to compete at the Tokyo Olympics in the balance beam final Tuesday in primetime on NBC. Suni Lee will join Biles in the balance beam final looking to win her fourth medal in Tokyo, having already won gold in the all-around, silver in the team event and bronze in the uneven bars. Live coverage of the apparatus final will be presented Tuesday morning at 4 a.m. ET on Peacock.

Americans Brody Malone (horizontal bar) and Sam Mikulak (parallel bars) look to contend for a medal in the men’s apparatus finals live on Tuesday morning at 4 a.m. ET on Peacock. Coverage will also be presented in primetime Tuesday at 8 p.m. ET on NBC.

A number of American medal contenders will be featured during track & field finals, semifinals and qualifiers Tuesday at 8 p.m. ET on NBC and USA Network. Live in primetime on NBC, Americans Sydney McLaughlin and Dalilah Muhammad will go for gold in the women’s 400m hurdles final and Grant Holloway is expected to race in the men’s 110m hurdles semifinals. First-time Olympian Athing Mu contends for the gold medal in the women’s 800m final and Noah Lyles is also expected to compete in the men’s 200m semifinals, where he is a gold medal contender.

In pursuit of a seventh consecutive gold medal, Sue Bird, Diana Taurasi and the U.S. women’s basketball team face Australia in the quarterfinals live Tuesday evening at 12:40 a.m. ET/9:40 p.m. PT on USA Network.

Four Americans -- Nelly Korda, Jessica Korda, Danielle Kang and Lexi Thompson -- headline the 60-woman field in the women’s golf tournament, as the first round gets underway from Kasumigaseki Country Club live Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. ET on GOLF Channel.

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 4

Live track & field action in primetime Wednesday night on NBC and USA Network will feature women’s 4x100m relay qualifying, which is expected to be headlined by Allyson Felix, as well as qualifiers in the men’s 4x100m relay and men’s 110m hurdles finals. Peacock will also present live coverage of track & field finals and qualifying rounds Thursday morning beginning at 6:15 a.m. ET.

Semifinal action in women’s beach volleyball will be presented live Wednesday night at 8 p.m. ET on NBC.

Four Americans -- Nelly Korda, Jessica Korda, Danielle Kang and Lexi Thompson -- headline the 60-woman field in the women’s golf tournament, as the second round from Kasumigaseki Country Club is presented live Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. ET on GOLF Channel.

NBC OLYMPICS PODCASTS

Below are highlights of today’s NBC Olympics’ podcast offerings across The Podium, In The Village, and the audio version of Peacock’s On Her Turf show:

The Podium: Tokyo women’s 200m breaststroke bronze medalist Annie Lazor, men’s skateboarding street final bronze medalist Jagger Eaton and American tennis player Tennys Sandgren join host Lauren Shehadi.

In The Village: Tokyo weightlifting women’s 76kg silver medalist Kate Nye joins host and three-time Olympian Elizabeth Beisel.

On Her Turf: Tokyo women’s shot put silver medalist Raven Saunders join co-hosts Lolo Jones and Lindsay Czarniak for a discussion about her decision to demonstrate on the podium. Peacock’s daily show On Her Turf at the Olympics streams from 7 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. ET.

To listen to NBC Olympics’ full suite of Tokyo podcasts, click here or discover the new NBC Olympics Podcasts Channel on Apple Podcasts. Podcast episodes are available for download on all major podcast platforms.

***

For the latest comprehensive Olympic TV schedule information, please visit https://www.nbcolympics.com/schedule.

All Tokyo Olympics coverage will be streamed live on https://www.nbcolympics.com and the NBC Sports app.

For more information about NBC Sports Group, our releases and latest news, please visit nbcsportsgrouppressbox.com. A complete archive of Tokyo Olympics press releases can be found here.

Telemundo Deportes, the Spanish-language home of the Olympic Games, will present at least 12 hours of daily multimedia coverage during the Tokyo Olympics. Telemundo Deportes’ daily schedule can be accessed here.

Listings subject to change (all times ET unless noted).

***

MONDAY, AUGUST 2 (DAY 10)

NBC

12 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Gymnastics – Men’s Vault and Men’s Rings Finals

Men’s Beach Volleyball Round of 16 – Gibb/Bourne (U.S.) vs. Thole/Wickler (Germany)

Diving – Men’s Springboard Qualifying

Canoeing – Sprint Qualifying

Equestrian – Eventing Jumping Finals

Artistic Swimming – Duet Qualifying

8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Gymnastics – Women’s Floor Final

Track & Field – Finals, Semifinals & Qualifying

Women’s 200m Semifinal

Men’s 400m Semifinal

Women’s 400 Hurdles Semifinal

Men’s Steeplechase Final

Women’s 400m Round 1 (LIVE)

Men’s 400 Hurdles Final (LIVE)

Women’s Long Jump Final (LIVE)

Men’s 200m Round 1 (LIVE)

Women’s Beach Volleyball Quarterfinal – Ross/Klineman (U.S.) vs. Ludwig/Kozuch (Germany) (LIVE)

8:30 p.m. – 9:05 p.m. (PT)

Canoeing – Sprint Finals (LIVE)

12:05 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Track & Field – Finals

Diving – Men’s Springboard Semifinal

USA NETWORK

10 a.m. – 8 p.m.

Women’s Basketball – U.S. vs. France

Soccer Women’s Semifinal – U.S. vs. Canada

Men’s Beach Volleyball Round of 16 – Poland vs. Italy

Cycling – Track Final

Women’s Handball – Spain vs. Russian Olympic Committee

Women’s Volleyball – Russian Olympic Committee vs. Turkey

Women’s Weightlifting – Finals

Wrestling – Finals

11 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Men’s Basketball Quarterfinal – Slovenia vs. Germany

Water Polo – Women’s Quarterfinal (LIVE)

CNBC

8 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Track & Field – Finals and Qualifying (LIVE)

Women’s 400m Round 1

Men’s 400m Hurdles Final

Women’s Long Jump Final

Men’s 200m Round 1

Men’s 1500m Round 1

Women’s Beach Volleyball Quarterfinal – Brazil vs. Switzerland

Canoeing – Sprint Finals

NBCSN

10 a.m. – 8 p.m.

Soccer Women’s Semifinal – U.S. vs. Canada

Men’s Beach Volleyball Round of 16 – Gibb/Bourne (U.S.) vs. Thole/Wickler (Germany)

Women’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Italy

Women’s Beach Volleyball Round of 16 – Spain vs. Russian Olympic Committee

Badminton – Men’s Singles Final

Equestrian – Eventing Jumping Finals

Badminton – Women’s Doubles Final

8 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Soccer Women’s Semifinal – U.S. vs. Canada

Women’s Basketball – U.S. vs. France

Women’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Italy

Men’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Greece

OLYMPIC CHANNEL: HOME OF TEAM USA

9 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Wrestling Competition

10 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.

Wrestling Qualifying Rounds (LIVE)

Greco-Roman 67kg

Greco-Roman 77kg

Greco-Roman 87kg

Greco-Roman 97kg

Women’s Freestyle 62kg

Women’s Freestyle 68kg

12:30 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Wrestling Competition

GOLF CHANNEL

8 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Men’s Final Round

PEACOCK

12:40 a.m. – 2:30 a.m.

Men’s Basketball Quarterfinal – U.S. vs. Spain (LIVE)

TELEMUNDO

1 p.m. – 3 p.m.

Olympics Recap Show

UNIVERSO

11:15 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Women’s Basketball – Australia vs. Puerto Rico

TUESDAY, AUGUST 3 (DAY 11)

NBC

12 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Men’s Basketball Quarterfinal – U.S. vs. Spain

Gymnastics – Men’s Parallel Bars Final

Women’s Water Polo Quarterfinal – U.S. vs. Canada

Equestrian – Jumping Qualifying

Cycling – Track Finals

Sport Climbing – Men’s Qualifying

8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Gymnastics – Women’s Balance Beam Final

Track & Field – Finals, Semifinals & Qualifying

Women’s 400m Hurdles Final (LIVE)

Women’s 800m Final

Women’s 200m Final

Men’s 200m Semifinals

Men’s 110m Hurdles Semifinals (LIVE)

Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1

Gymnastics – Men’s Horizontal Bar Final

Diving – Men’s Springboard Final

12:05 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Volleyball – Women’s Quarterfinal (LIVE)

Skateboarding – Women’s Park Final

USA NETWORK

2:15 a.m. – 4:15 a.m.

Men’s Volleyball Quarterfinal – Japan vs. Brazil

4:20 a.m. – 6:10 a.m.

Men’s Basketball Quarterfinal – Italy vs. France (LIVE)

6:15 a.m. – 8 a.m.

Men’s Volleyball Quarterfinal – Italy vs. Argentina

8 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Men’s Basketball Quarterfinal – Australia vs. Argentina (LIVE)

Men’s Volleyball Quarterfinal – Poland vs. France (LIVE)

10:30 a.m. – 8 p.m.

Men’s Basketball Quarterfinal – U.S. vs. Spain

Soccer – Men’s Semifinal

Sport Climbing – Men’s Qualifying

Table Tennis – Women’s Team Semifinal

Weightlifting – Men’s Final

Boxing – Finals

Wrestling – Finals

Handball – Men’s Quarterfinal

8 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.

Track & Field – Finals and Semifinals (LIVE)

Women’s 400m Hurdles Final

Men’s 110m Hurdles Semifinals

Decathlon

Heptathlon

Volleyball – Women’s Quarterfinal

12:40 a.m. – 2:30 a.m.

Women’s Basketball Quarterfinal – U.S. vs. Australia (LIVE)

CNBC

2 a.m. – 4 a.m.

Diving – Men’s Springboard Final (LIVE)

Handball – Men’s Quarterfinal

8 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Beach Volleyball – Men’s Quarterfinal (LIVE)

Water Polo – Men’s Quarterfinal (LIVE)

Skateboarding – Women’s Park Final (LIVE)

Skateboarding – Women’s Park Qualifying (LIVE)

Canoeing – Sprint Quarterfinals (LIVE)

Canoeing – Sprint Qualifying

NBCSN

2 a.m. – 4 a.m.

Women’s Beach Volleyball Quarterfinal – Ross/Klineman (U.S.) vs. Ludwig/Kozuch (Germany)

Women’s Beach Volleyball Round of 16 – Ross/Klineman (U.S.) vs. Echevarria/Martinez (Cuba)

4 a.m. – 6 a.m.

Men’s Soccer Semifinal – Mexico vs. Brazil (LIVE)

6 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Men’s Soccer Semifinal – Japan vs. Spain (LIVE)

Cycling – Track Finals

9 a.m. – 8 p.m.

Women’s Beach Volleyball Quarterfinal – Canada vs. Australia (LIVE)

Swimming – Women’s Marathon (LIVE)

Women’s Beach Volleyball Quarterfinal – Canada vs. Latvia

Women’s Water Polo Quarterfinal – U.S. vs. Canada

Canoeing – Sprint Finals

Field Hockey – Men’s Semifinal

Artistic Swimming – Duet Qualifying

Equestrian – Jumping Qualifying

8 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Men’s Basketball Quarterfinal – U.S. vs. Spain

Men’s Soccer Semifinal – Mexico vs. Brazil

Men’s Soccer Semifinal – Japan vs. Spain

Women’s Water Polo Quarterfinal – U.S. vs. Canada

OLYMPIC CHANNEL: HOME OF TEAM USA

5:15 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Wrestling Finals (LIVE)

Greco-Roman 77kg Final

Greco-Roman 97kg Final

Women’s Freestyle 68kg Final

Greco-Roman 67kg Semifinals

Greco-Roman 87kg Semifinals

Women’s Freestyle 62kg Semifinals

9 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Wrestling Competition

10 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.

Wrestling Qualifying Rounds (LIVE)

Greco-Roman 67kg

Greco-Roman 87kg

Women’s Freestyle 57kg

Women’s Freestyle 62kg

Men’s Freestyle 57kg

Men’s Freestyle 86kg

12:30 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Wrestling Competition

GOLF CHANNEL

6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.

Women’s First Round (LIVE)

PEACOCK

4 a.m. – 6:15 a.m.

Gymnastics Event Finals (LIVE)

Women’s Balance Beam

Men’s Parallel Bars

Men’s Horizontal Bar

6:10 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.

Track & Field (LIVE)

Women’s 800m Final

Women’s 200m Final

Men’s 200m Semifinals

Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1

Men’s Shot Put Qualifying Round

Men’s Pole Vault Final

Men’s 5000m Round 1

Women’s Hammer Throw Final

TELEMUNDO

4 a.m. – 6 a.m.

Men’s Soccer Semifinal – Mexico vs. Brazil (LIVE)

6 a.m. – 7 a.m.

Diving – Men’s Springboard Final

UNIVERSO

6 a.m. – 7 a.m.

Boxing

7 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Men’s Soccer Semifinal – Japan vs. Spain (LIVE)

9 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Men’s Beach Volleyball Round of 16

10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Men’s Basketball Quarterfinal

12:30 p.m. – 1 p.m.

Track & Field

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 4 (DAY 12)

NBC

12 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Equestrian – Individual Jumping Final

Artistic Swimming – Duet Final

Canoeing – Sprint Qualifying

Sport Climbing – Women’s Qualifying

Beach Volleyball – Men’s Quarterfinal

Skateboarding – Women’s Park Final

Diving – Women’s Platform Qualifying

8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Beach Volleyball – Women’s Semifinal (LIVE)

Track & Field – Finals, Semifinals and Qualifying

Women’s 4x100m Relay Qualifying (LIVE)

Women’s Steeplechase Final

Men’s 800m Final

Men’s 200m Final

Women’s 400m Semifinals

Women’s 1500m Semifinals

Men’s 4x100m Relay Qualifying (LIVE)

Men’s Triple Jump Final (LIVE)

Men’s Shot Put Final (LIVE)

Men’s 110m Hurdles Final (LIVE)

Diving – Women’s Platform Semifinal (LIVE)

8:30 p.m. – 9:05 p.m. (PT)

Beach Volleyball – Women’s Semifinal

12:05 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Volleyball – Men’s Semifinal (LIVE)

USA NETWORK

2 a.m. – 10 a.m.

Basketball – Women’s Quarterfinals (LIVE)

Basketball – Women’s Quarterfinals (LIVE)

Diving – Women’s Platform Qualifying (LIVE)

Artistic Swimming – Duet Final (LIVE)

10 a.m. – 8 p.m.

Sport Climbing – Women’s Qualifying

Cycling – Track Finals

Table Tennis – Team Semifinal

Handball – Women’s Quarterfinal

Weightlifting – Men’s Final

Wrestling – Finals

Boxing – Finals and Semifinals

Volleyball – Women’s Quarterfinal

Basketball – Women’s Quarterfinal

8 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Track & Field – Finals (LIVE)

Men’s 110m Hurdles Final

Men’s Shot Put Final

Men’s Triple Jump Final

Heptathlon

Decathlon

CNBC

2 a.m. – 4 a.m.

Beach Volleyball – Men’s Quarterfinal

Handball – Women’s Quarterfinal

8 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Diving – Women’s Platform Semifinal (LIVE)

Canoeing – Sprint Finals (LIVE)

Skateboarding – Men’s Park Final (LIVE)

Skateboarding – Men’s Park Qualifying (LIVE)

Skateboarding – Men’s Park Qualifying

Field Hockey – Men’s Bronze Medal

Canoeing – Sprint Finals

NBCSN

2 a.m. – 4 a.m.

Volleyball – Men’s Quarterfinal

4 a.m. – 8 p.m.

Volleyball – Women’s Quarterfinals (LIVE)

Baseball – Semifinal

Equestrian – Individual Jumping Final (LIVE)

Beach Volleyball – Men’s Quarterfinals

Swimming – Men’s Marathon (LIVE)

Field Hockey – Women’s Semifinal

Water Polo – Men’s Quarterfinal

8 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Basketball – Women’s Quarterfinal

Water Polo – Men’s Quarterfinal

Beach Volleyball – Men’s Quarterfinal

Equestrian – Individual Jumping Final

OLYMPIC CHANNEL: HOME OF TEAM USA

5 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Wrestling Finals (LIVE)

Greco-Roman 67kg Final

Greco-Roman 87kg Final

Women’s Freestyle 62g Final

Men’s Freestyle 57kg Semifinals

Men’s Freestyle 86kg Semifinals

Women’s Freestyle 57kg Semifinals

9 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Wrestling Competition

10 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.

Wrestling Qualifying Rounds (LIVE)

Women’s Freestyle 53kg

Women’s Freestyle 57kg

Men’s Freestyle 57kg

Men’s Freestyle 74kg

Men’s Freestyle 86kg

Men’s Freestyle 125kg

12:30 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Wrestling Competition

GOLF CHANNEL

9:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.

Women’s First Round

6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.

Women’s Second Round (LIVE)

PEACOCK

6 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Track & Field (LIVE)

Men’s Decathlon High Jump

Women’s 1500m Semifinals

Women’s Heptathlon Shot Put

Women’s 400m Semifinals

Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final and Victory Ceremony

Men’s Hammer Throw Final

Women’s Heptathlon 200m

Men’s 800m Final

Men’s Decathlon 400m

Men’s 200m Final


--TOKYO OLYMPICS--