Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up

MEGAN RAPINOE, NAOMI OSAKA & TEAM USA FLAG BEARERS SUE BIRD AND EDDY ALVAREZ HEADLINE PRIMETIME TOKYO OLYMPICS OPENING CEREMONY TONIGHT AT 7:30 P.M. ET ON NBC

Primetime Show Features Team USA Interviews, Dwayne Johnson Introducing Team USA, Leslie Odom Jr. Telling Story of Olympic Hopes & Dreams, and Uma Thurman-Narrated Feature Heading into Parade of Nations

Savannah Guthrie & Mike Tirico Host NBC Primetime Coverage; Lewis Johnson & Michele Tafoya Serve as Reporters

Most Up-to-Date Olympic TV Listings on NBCOlympics.com

tokyoopeningceremonynbc

STAMFORD, Conn. – July 23, 2021 – Megan Rapinoe, Naomi Osaka and Team USA flag bearers Sue Bird and Eddy Alvarez headline the primetime presentation of the Opening Ceremony of the Tokyo Olympics tonight at 7:30 p.m. ET/4:30 p.m. PT on NBC. The program will feature interviews with athletes from Team USA, Dwayne Johnson introducing Team USA, Leslie Odom Jr. telling the story of Olympic hopes and dreams, Uma Thurman narrating a special feature leading into the Parade of Nations and more. Click here for more details.

Award-winning journalist and co-anchor of TODAY Savannah Guthrie will join NBC Olympics’ primetime host Mike Tirico as hosts of the Opening Ceremony. NBC Olympics’ track & field reporter Lewis Johnson and swimming reporter Michele Tafoya will serve as reporters for the Opening Ceremony.

FRIDAY, JULY 23

The U.S. Women’s Water Polo team, aiming for a third consecutive Olympic gold medal, begins tournament play against host nation Japan from Tatsumi Water Polo Centre later this evening, at 1 a.m. ET on NBCSN.

SATURDAY, JULY 24

The opening day of swimming competition will feature a number of U.S. medal contenders in preliminary action, including Rio Olympics silver medalist Chase Kalisz in the men’s 400m individual medley.

Beach volleyball competition gets underway with the U.S. team of April Ross and Alix Klineman playing Xue Chen and Wang Xinxin of China live at 8 p.m. ET on NBC. The United States has won the gold medal in women’s beach volleyball three consecutive Olympics (2004, 2008, 2012) before earning bronze in 2016.

In a sport making its Olympic debut, the men’s skateboarding street final will be presented live at Midnight ET/8:30 p.m. PT on NBC. American Nyjah Huston is expected to be a gold medal contender in the event.

Following their opening match 3-0 defeat against Sweden on Wednesday in the women’s soccer tournament, the U.S. Women’s National Team take on New Zealand in a Group G matchup live at 7:30 a.m. ET on NBCSN.

SUNDAY, JULY 25

The most decorated American gymnast in history and four-time Olympic gold medalist Simone Biles leads Team USA in women’s gymnastics qualifying on Peacock Sunday morning at 2:10 a.m. ET. Biles has a chance in Tokyo to tie or break the all-time record for medals won by a U.S. woman (seven).

In the pool, five-time Olympic gold medalist Katie Ledecky, who could tie or break the all-time record for Olympic gold medals won by a U.S. woman (eight) in Tokyo, and two-time Olympic gold medalist Caeleb Dressel will begin competition live at 9:30 p.m. ET on NBC. Ledecky will compete in the women’s 400m freestyle, and Dressel is expected to compete in the men’s 4x100m freestyle relay.

The biggest stars in men’s professional basketball on Team USA headlined by Kevin Durant, Devin Booker, Jayson Tatum, and Draymond Green, play their first game of the Tokyo Olympics when they face Rudy Gobert and France live at 8 a.m. ET on Peacock (encores will be presented later in the day at 4 p.m. ET on NBC and midnight ET on NBCSN). Team USA aims for their fourth consecutive gold medal in Tokyo.

***

For the latest comprehensive Olympic TV schedule information, please visit https://www.nbcolympics.com/schedule.

All Tokyo Olympics coverage will be streamed live on https://www.nbcolympics.com and the NBC Sports app.

For more information about NBC Sports Group, our releases and latest news, please visit nbcsportsgrouppressbox.com. A complete archive of Tokyo Olympics press releases can be found here.

Listings subject to change (all times ET unless noted).

***

FRIDAY, JULY 23 (DAY 0)

NBC

1 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Tokyo Olympics Preview Show

7:30 p.m. – 12 a.m.

Opening Ceremony

USA

7:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Rowing – Qualifying Heats & Repechages (LIVE)

Cycling – Men’s Road Race (LIVE)

NBCSN

10 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Softball – U.S. vs. Canada

Rowing – Qualifying Heats

1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Women’s Soccer – U.S. vs. Sweden

3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Women’s Soccer – Japan vs. Canada

5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Women’s Soccer – Australia vs. New Zealand

12 a.m. – 1 a.m.

3x3 Basketball

Archery – Mixed Team Elimination Rounds

1 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Women’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Japan (LIVE)

OLYMPIC CHANNEL: HOME OF TEAM USA

10 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Tennis (LIVE)

Men’s Singles, First Round

Women’s Singles, First Round

Men’s and Women’s Doubles, First Round

SATURDAY, JULY 24 (DAY 1)

NBC

9 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Men’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. France (LIVE)

10:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

3x3 U.S. Women’s Basketball

Women’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Japan

Rowing – Qualifying Heats and Repechages

Archery – Mixed Team Final

Cycling – Men’s Road Race

2:45 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Swimming – Qualifying Heats

Men’s Beach Volleyball – Dalhausser/Lucena (U.S.) vs. Brouwer/Meeuwsen (Netherlands)

Gymnastics – Men’s Team Competition

8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Swimming Finals (LIVE)

Men’s 400m Individual Medley

Men’s 400m Freestyle

Women’s 400m Individual Medley

Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay

Women’s Beach Volleyball – Ross/Klineman (U.S.) vs. Xue/Wang (China) (LIVE)

Gymnastics – Men’s Team Competition

Skateboarding – Men’s Street Qualifying

8:30 p.m. – 9 p.m. (PT)

Skateboarding – Men’s Street Final (LIVE)

12 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Skateboarding – Men’s Street Final (LIVE)

Women’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Argentina

USA

2 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.

Cycling – Men’s Road Race (LIVE)

Women’s Beach Volleyball – Switzerland vs. Germany

Rowing – Qualifying Heats and Repechages

Swimming – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)

Men’s Beach Volleyball – Dalhausser/Lucena (U.S.) vs. Brouwer/Meeuwsen (Netherlands) (LIVE)

3x3 Basketball (LIVE)

10 a.m. – 8 p.m.

Men’s Beach Volleyball – Russian Olympic Committee vs. Spain

Women’s Beach Volleyball – Canada vs. China

Men’s Handball – Germany vs. Spain

Fencing – Men’s Sabre & Women’s Epee Finals

Shooting – Women’s Air Rifle

Weightlifting – Women’s 49kg Final

Boxing – Elimination Rounds

Judo – Finals

Taekwondo – Finals

Table Tennis – Elimination Round

Women’s Soccer – U.S. vs. New Zealand

7:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Skateboarding – Men’s Street Qualifying (LIVE)

3x3 Basketball (LIVE)

Archery – Women’s Team Elimination Round

Skateboarding – Men’s Street Final (LIVE)

Cycling – Women’s Road Race (LIVE)

CNBC

8 p.m. – 1 a.m.

3x3 U.S. Women’s Basketball Qualifying Round

Softball – U.S. vs. Australia (LIVE)

Rowing – Qualifying Heats

Table Tennis – Mixed Doubles Quarterfinal

1 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Men’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Japan (LIVE)

NBCSN

2 a.m. – 7:30 a.m.

Softball – U.S. vs. Mexico (LIVE)

Archery – Mixed Team Final (LIVE)

Women’s Soccer – Sweden vs. Australia (LIVE)

Fencing – Men’s Individual Sabre Semifinals (LIVE)

7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Women’s Soccer – U.S. vs. New Zealand (LIVE)

9:30 a.m. – 8 p.m.

Women’s Soccer – Netherlands vs. Brazil

Table Tennis – Elimination Round

Equestrian – Team Dressage

Men’s Badminton – Chew/Chew (U.S.) vs. China

Men’s Handball – Denmark vs. Japan

Beach Volleyball – Qualifying Round

Men’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. France

8 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Women’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Japan

Beach Volleyball – Men’s Qualifying Round

Men’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. France

Softball – U.S. vs. Australia

OLYMPIC CHANNEL: HOME OF TEAM USA

2 a.m. – 7 a.m.

Tennis (LIVE)

Men’s Singles, First Round

Women’s Singles, First Round

Men’s and Women’s Doubles, First Round

7 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Tennis

Men’s Singles, First Round

Women’s Singles, First Round

Men’s and Women’s Doubles, First Round

10 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Tennis (LIVE)

Men’s Singles, First Round

Women’s Singles, First Round

Men’s and Women’s Doubles, First Round

PEACOCK

6 a.m. – 11 a.m.

Men’s Gymnastics Qualifying (LIVE)

SUNDAY, JULY 25 (DAY 2)

NBC

8 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Swimming – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)

Women’s 3x3 Basketball – U.S. vs. Russian Olympic Committee (LIVE)

Men’s Beach Volleyball – Gibb/Bourne (U.S.) vs. Carambula/Rossi (Italy) (LIVE)

Men’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Japan

Rowing – Qualifying Heats & Repechages

Cycling – Women’s Road Race

12:15 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Canoe Slalom – Qualifying

Skateboarding – Men’s Street Final

Surfing Day 1 Report

Swimming – Qualifying Heats

Diving – Women’s Synchronized Springboard Final

4 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Men’s Basketball – U.S. vs. France

7 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Triathlon – Men’s Final (LIVE)

Gymnastics – Women’s Team Competition

9:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Swimming – Finals (LIVE)

Women’s 100m Butterfly

Men’s 100m Breaststroke

Women’s 400m Freestyle

Men’s 4x100 Freestyle Relay

Skateboarding – Women’s Street Qualifying

8:30 p.m. – 9:05 p.m. (PT)

Skateboarding – Women’s Street Final (LIVE)

12:05 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Skateboarding – Women’s Street Final (LIVE)

Men’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Russian Olympic Committee

USA

2 a.m. – 8:20 a.m.

Swimming – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)

Women’s 3x3 Basketball – U.S. vs. Romania (LIVE)

Cycling – Women’s Road Race (LIVE)

Men’s Beach Volleyball – Qatar vs. Switzerland

8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Archery – Women’s Team Final

Canoe Slalom – Qualifying

Men’s Basketball – Australia vs. Nigeria

Women’s Handball – Spain vs. Sweden

Fencing – Women’s Foil & Men’s Epee Finals

Judo – Finals

Taekwondo – Finals

Boxing – Elimination Rounds

Weightlifting – Men’s Finals

Surfing Report Day 1

5:30 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Women’s Beach Volleyball – Claes/Sponcil (U.S.) vs. Graudina/Kravcenoka (Latvia) (LIVE)

Triathlon – Men’s Final (LIVE)

9 p.m. – 11 p.m.

Softball – U.S. vs. Japan (LIVE)

11 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Women’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. China (LIVE)

3x3 Basketball (LIVE)

Women’s Beach Volleyball – Canada vs. Germany (LIVE)

Rowing – Quarterfinals & Semifinals

CNBC

2 a.m. – 4 a.m.

Diving – Women’s Synchronized Springboard Final (LIVE)

Archery – Women’s Team Final (LIVE)

Fencing – Women’s Individual Foil Quarterfinals

7:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Skateboarding – Women’s Street Final (LIVE)

Rugby – Men’s Qualifying Round (LIVE)

Archery – Men’s Team Elimination Round

Skateboarding – Women’s Street Final (LIVE)

Fencing – Men’s Individual Foil Round of 32

Men’s Basketball – Argentina vs. Slovenia (LIVE)

NBCSN

2 a.m. – 4:30 a.m.

Women’s Soccer – U.S. vs. New Zealand

3x3 Basketball

4:30 a.m. – 6:30 a.m.

Men’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Cote d’Ivoire (LIVE)

6:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Men’s Soccer – Australia vs. Spain (LIVE)

8:30 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Men’s Soccer – Japan vs. Mexico (LIVE)

9 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Men’s Water Polo – Serbia vs. Spain

Women’s Handball – Norway vs. South Korea

Table Tennis – Elimination Rounds

Badminton – Qualifying Rounds

1:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Equestrian – Team Dressage

Table Tennis – Elimination Rounds

Men’s Soccer – Japan vs. Mexico

Women’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Argentina

8 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Men’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Japan

Women’s Beach Volleyball – Ross/Klineman (U.S.) vs. Xue/Wang (China)

Women’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Argentina

Men’s Basketball – U.S. vs. France

OLYMPIC CHANNEL: HOME OF TEAM USA

2 a.m. – 7 a.m.

Tennis (LIVE)

Men’s Singles, First Round

Women’s Singles, First Round

Men’s and Women’s Doubles, First Round

7 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Tennis

Men’s Singles, First Round

Women’s Singles, First Round

Men’s and Women’s Doubles, First Round

10 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Tennis (LIVE)

Men’s Singles, Second Round

Women’s Singles, Second Round

Men’s and Women’s Doubles, Second Round

PEACOCK

2:10 a.m. – 3:45 a.m.

Women’s Gymnastics Qualifying (LIVE)

6 a.m. – 11 a.m. on Tokyo LIVE (simulcast of NBC)

Women’s 3x3 Basketball – U.S. vs. Russian Olympic Committee (LIVE)

Men’s Beach Volleyball – Gibb/Bourne (U.S.) vs. Carambula/Rossi (Italy) (LIVE)

8 a.m. – 10 a.m.

Men’s Basketball – U.S. vs. France (LIVE)


--TOKYO OLYMPICS--