Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up

NBC SPORTS PRESENTS ROUND FOUR OF 2020 GUINNESS SIX NATIONS CHAMPIONSHIP RUGBY THIS WEEKEND

NBCSN Presents Matchup of Two Winningest Teams in Six Nations History When England Host Wales Tomorrow at 3 p.m. ET

Undefeated France Aims to Remain Atop the Table as they Face Scotland Sunday at 3 p.m. ET on NBCSN

All Matches Live & Commercial-Free on NBC Sports Gold’s Rugby Pass; Available Now for $79.99

STAMFORD, Conn. – Mar. 6, 2020 – NBC Sports continues its coverage of the 2020 Guinness Six Nations Rugby Championship this weekend with matches from Round Four of the world’s oldest rugby championship. Coverage begins tomorrow, Mar. 7, at 3 p.m. ET on NBCSN, when England faces Wales in a battle between the two winningest teams in Six Nations history.

Round Four coverage on NBCSN continues Sunday at 3 p.m. ET, when undefeated France visits Scotland in Edinburgh. France leads the table by four points and looks to stay on track for their first Six Nations and Grand Slam title since 2010.

The annual tournament, which has roots that date back more than a century, consists of 15 matches played in a round-robin format among six national teams – England, France, Ireland, Italy, Scotland, and Wales.

All matches will stream live, commercial-free and on-demand via “Rugby Pass” on NBC Sports Gold – NBC Sports Digital’s direct-to-consumer live streaming product. “Rugby Pass” is available for purchase now for $79.99. Click here for more information on Six Nations coverage on NBC Sports Gold. NBC and NBCSN will combine to present linear coverage. All television coverage will stream on NBCSports.com and the NBC Sports app.

The tournament concludes with the fifth and final round of the 2020 Six Nations Championship on Saturday, Mar. 14.

Ahmed Fareed will anchor this weekend’s coverage on NBCSN alongside analyst Alex Corbisiero, who played for England in the Six Nations Championship.

Following is this weekend’s slate of Guinness Six Nations Championship matches on NBC Sports Gold and NBCSN. Click here for more information.

DateMatchTime (ET)Network
Sat., Mar. 7England v. Wales11:45 a.m.NBC Sports Gold
England v. Wales *3 p.m.NBCSN
Sun., Mar. 8Scotland v. France11 a.m.NBC Sports Gold
Scotland v. France *3 p.m.NBCSN
POSTPONEDIreland v. Italy

*Same-day delay

NBC Sports’ Six Nations coverage is part of an extensive collection of rugby programming across NBC Sports platforms which spans the calendar year, including the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, Gallagher Premiership Rugby, the HSBC Sevens Series, and last September’s 2019 Rugby World Cup in Japan.

Rugby offerings are available to U.S. commercial establishments through the NBC Sports Pub Pass – a customizable direct-to-consumer platform developed specifically for the retail pub/restaurant market in the U.S. Through the Six Nations Championship, all tournament matches will be available live, commercial-free and on-demand.

ENGLAND V. WALES – SATURDAY, 11:45 A.M ET ON NBC SPORTS GOLD (3 P.M. ET ON NBCSN)

England, who trail France by four points, enter Round Four on a two-match winning streak after defeating Ireland, 24-12, in London in Round Three. With a win against Wales this weekend, England would secure their first Triple Crown since 2016. Defending champion Wales look to end a two-match skid and avoid losing a third consecutive Six Nations match for the first time since 2007. In last year’s tournament, Wales topped England, 21-13 in Cardiff, but England have won their last three home matches against Wales. The match marks a meeting between the two winningest teams in Six nations history in terms of matches won and tournament titles.

SCOTLAND V. FRANCE – SUNDAY, 11 A.M ET ON NBC SPORTS GOLD (3 P.M. ET ON NBCSN)

After defeating defending champion Wales, 27-23, in Round Three, France remains the only side with a chance at the Grand Slam title with a 3-0-0 record. France, who enter Round Four four points ahead of England and Ireland, are seeking their first Six Nations title and first Grand Slam since 2010. The club is powered by the tournament’s top offense, leading Six Nations in points scored (86) and tries scored (11). Scotland earned their first win of the tournament in Round Three, shutting out Italy, 17-0. The victory snapped a six-match winless streak in Six Nations play dating back to last year’s tournament. In their 2019 Six Nations meeting, France defeated Scotland, 27-10, in Paris.

NOTE: Six Nations organizers announced that the Ireland v. Italy Round Four match has been postponed due to health concerns related to the coronavirus.

2020 Six Nations Table:

Pos.TeamWDLPFPAPoints
1France300866213
2England20154429
3Ireland20155509
4Wales10279516
5Scotland10235326
6Italy00322940

ABOUT SIX NATIONS RUGBY

The Six Nations Championship is held annually in February and March in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales, France and Italy. Since 2003, The Six Nations Championship is broadcast in over 180 countries globally, and over 1 million people attend the 15 games of the Championship annually.

ABOUT NBC SPORTS GOLD

NBC Sports Gold is NBC Sports’ direct-to-consumer live streaming product that provides sports fans with access to exclusive premium sports events and content, live and on-demand, at an affordable price. Launched in 2016 with a single cycling product, NBC Sports Gold currently offers 18 individual sports “passes” – twelve domestic (PGA TOUR LIVE, Premier League, Premier League Match Day, INDYCAR, Cycling, Track & Field, Premier Lacrosse League, Speed Skating, Rugby, Supercross, TrackPass, and Snow, consisting of seven Olympic winter sports); two regional (Blazers and Philly); one combination (Supercross and Pro Motocross), two domestic and international (Figure Skating and Pro Motocross); and one international-only (Notre Dame Football). Find NBC Sports Gold in the NBC Sports app available in the U.S. on Apple iOS & tvOS, Android, Android TV, Amazon Fire TV, Roku, Chromecast and NBCSportsGold.com, and also on Xfinity X1 and Xfinity Flex.

-NBC SPORTS -