Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
View All Scores

Premier League table for the calendar year 2015

Britain Soccer Community Shield

Arsenal FC, 2015 Community Shield

AP

5…4…3…2…1… Happy New Year! OK, OK, so 2016 is still a few hours away (depending on where you are in the world), but for all intents and purposes, it’s 2016 in the Premier League.

[ FOLLOW: All of PST’s PL coverage ]

With 19 rounds of fixtures already played to begin the 2015-16 PL season, and 19 rounds of fixtures having been played to conclude the 2014-15 season, it all makes for a nice and tidy league table for the entire year.

Without further ado, we present to you, the Premier League table for the calendar year 2015…

Team1st half2nd halfTotalGD
1Arsenal423981+39
2Manchester Ciy363672+38
3Tottenham Hotspur333568+23
4Leicester City283967+17
5Manchester United343064+17
6Liverpool343064+3
7Crystal Palace323163+13
8Chelsea412061+8
9Stoke City292958+6
10Everton262652+7
11Southampton272451+7
12West Bromwich Albion272350-9
13Swansea City281947-12
14West Ham United162945-5
15Sunderland181230-30
16Newcastle United131730-32
17WatfordN/A2929+4
18Aston Villa17825-34
19Norwich CityN/A2020-10
20BournemouthN/A2020-12
21Hull City19N/A19-10
22Burnley17N/A17-10
22Queens Park Rangers12N/A12-18

Congratulations, Arsenal, you’re the 2015 Premier League champions! Unfortunately, as we all know, each PL season runs from August to May, not January to December, which means to win the this season’s league title, you’ll have to put together a third consecutive stellar half-season. Is it too much to ask? Only time will tell.

Man City and Tottenham finish the calendar year second and third, respectively, but find themselves one spot lower in the real-life table, thanks to those pesky Foxes from Leicester, who have been the fourth-best team in the PL over the last 12 months. For a club that spent less than $57 million combined during the last three windows (Arsenal, Man City and Spurs spent $147 million, $325 million and $114 million in that same time), Leicester are currently punching roughly five classes above their weight.

[ MORE: Top Premier League stories of 2015 | American soccer ]

No matter how much money Man United and Liverpool spend, or how many managers the two northwest clubs hire and fire, or how much they may hate each other, they eventually end up together again. The Red Devils and Reds mirrored one another during both halves of 2015, grabbing 34 points from January to May, followed by a disappointing 30 from August to December.

No side in the PL had a greater difference in points won from the first half of the year to the second, or vice versa, than Chelsea (21-point decline). The Blues’ woes have been discussed ad nauseam this season, so the less said about them now is probably for the better. West Ham’s 13-point improvement under Slaven Bilic has the Hammers currently sitting eighth in the real-life table, up 10 places from their 18th-place standing during the second half of 2014-15.

[ MORE: All of PST’s festive features ]

Having already won 20 points this season, newly promoted sides Norwich City (15th) and Bournemouth (16th) are right on pace for the magical 40-point mark that typically means avoiding relegation. Fellow PL newcomers Watford (9th) are nearly three-quarters of the way their themselves, on 29 points.

And then there’s Aston Villa, who in 38 games played during 2015 won four fewer points than Watford, who were promoted in the summer and played just 19 Premier League games in 2015. Goodbye, Villa, it was swell knowing you. And so long to 2015.

Follow @AndyEdMLS