Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up

NBC TO BROADCAST UNPRECEDENTED 13 NIGHTS OF PRIMETIME COVERAGE OF U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS BEGINNING THIS SAT., JUNE 12

NBC to Present Record 13 Nights of Primetime Coverage of U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Swimming, Gymnastics, Track & Field, and Diving

NBC Olympics Presenting Most-Ever Coverage of Team Trials Ahead of Tokyo Olympics: 80+ Hours, Including More Than 50 Hours in Primetime, Across NBC, NBCSN, Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA, and Peacock

Men’s Diving Platform Final this Saturday, June 12, at 8 p.m. ET/PT

STAMFORD, Conn.June 10, 2021 – NBC Olympics is presenting an unprecedented 13 nights of broadcast primetime coverage of the U.S. Olympic Team Trials on NBC this month across diving, swimming, track & field, and gymnastics, in the lead up to the Games of the XXXII Olympiad in Tokyo, Japan, which will take place July 23-Aug. 8.

The 13 nights in primetime on NBC highlight NBC Olympics’ record coverage of the U.S. Olympic Team Trials, totaling 80+ hours and more than 50 hours in primetime across NBC, NBCSN, Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA, Peacock, and NBC Sports digital platforms.

NBC Olympics’ 83.25 hours of programming is the most ever for the Team Trials, topping the 76.5 hours of coverage prior to the Rio Olympics in 2016. Throughout the month, NBC Olympics will present 22 days of Trials coverage, which are expected to feature some of the most anticipated stories and athletes leading into the Tokyo Olympics, including:


  • Diving: Four-time Olympic medalist David Boudia, aiming for his fourth consecutive team; 2016 Olympic silver medalist Michael Hixon; 2019 world bronze medalist Delaney Schnell; and 2019 world silver medalist Sarah Bacon. Schnell and Bacon look to make their first Olympic team this summer. Coverage began on Tuesday, June 8, and continues to be presented nightly this week, featuring live coverage of the men’s and women’s springboard and platform finals this Saturday and Sunday on NBC.



  • Swimming: Five-time Olympic gold medalist Katie Ledecky, who could tie or break the all-time record for Olympic gold medals won by a U.S. woman (8); two-time Olympic gold medalist Caeleb Dressel; four-time Olympic medalist Simone Manuel; and 12-time Olympic medalist Ryan Lochte, who is trying to make his fifth team at the age of 36. Coverage continues June 13-20 and includes eight nights of primetime coverage on NBC.



  • Track & Field: The most decorated American woman in Olympic track & field history and six-time Olympic gold medalist Allyson Felix, who is aiming for her fifth Olympic appearance at age 35; reigning 200m world champion Noah Lyles, who is attempting to make his first Olympic team; 2016 Olympic 400m hurdles champion Dalilah Muhammad; and 2019 world 400m hurdles silver medalist Sydney McLaughlin. Track & field coverage runs from June 18-21 and June 24-27, featuring six nights of primetime on NBC.



  • Gymnastics: The most decorated American gymnast in history and four-time Olympic gold medalist Simone Biles, who could become the first woman in more than 50 years to win back-to-back Olympic all-around titles, and as with Ledecky, has a chance to tie or break the all-time record for gold medals won by a U.S. woman (8); two-time Olympian Sam Mikulak; four-time world medalist Jade Carey; and three-time world medalist Suni Lee. Carey has already mathematically clinched a spot in Tokyo, which will be her first Olympic appearance, and Lee is aiming to make her Olympic debut in Tokyo as well. Coverage takes place June 24-27 and culminates with the women’s night 2 live in primetime on NBC.

Below is the U.S. Olympic Team Trials schedule for primetime coverage on NBC:

DateSportCoverageNetworkTime
Sat., June 12DivingFinal – Men’s PlatformNBC8 p.m. ET/PT
Sun., June 13DivingFinal – Men’s SpringboardNBC7 p.m. ET/PT
SwimmingFinals – Men’s 400m Individual Medley, Men’s 400m Freestyle, Women’s 400m Individual MedleyNBC8 p.m. ET/PT
DivingFinal – Women’s PlatformNBC9 p.m. ET/PT
Mon., June 14SwimmingFinals – Women’s 100m Butterfly, Men’s 100m Breaststroke, Women’s 400m FreestyleNBC8 p.m. ET/PT
Tues., June 15SwimmingFinals – Men’s 200m Freestyle, Women’s 100m Backstroke, Men’s 100m Backstroke, Women’s 100m BreaststrokeNBC8 p.m. ET/PT
Wed., June 16SwimmingFinals – Women’s 200m Freestyle, Men’s 200m Butterfly, Women’s 200m Individual Medley, Women’s 1500m FreestyleNBC8 p.m. ET/PT
Thurs., June 17SwimmingFinals – Men’s 800m Freestyle, Men’s 200m Breaststroke, Women’s 200m Butterfly, Men’s 100m FreestyleNBC10 p.m. ET/PT*
Fri., June 18SwimmingFinals – Women’s 200m Breaststroke, Men’s 200m Backstroke, Men’s 200m Individual Medley, Women’s 100m FreestyleNBC9 p.m. ET/PT
Track & fieldFinals – Men’s 10,000m, Men’s Shot PutNBC10 p.m. ET/PT
Sat., June 19SwimmingFinals – Men’s 100m Butterfly, Women’s 200m Backstroke, Women’s 800m FreestyleNBC9 p.m. ET
Track & fieldFinals – Women’s 100m, Women’s Discus ThrowNBC10 p.m. ET
Sun., June 20SwimmingFinals – Men’s 50m Freestyle, Women’s 50m Freestyle, Men’s 1500m FreestyleNBC8:15 p.m. ET
Track & fieldFinals – Women’s 100m Hurdles, Men’s 100m, Women’s 400m, Men’s 400m, DecathlonNBC9 p.m. ET
Mon., June 21Track & fieldFinals – Men’s 800m, Women’s 1500m, Women’s 5000m, Men’s Pole Vault, Men’s Javelin Throw, Men’s Triple JumpNBC8 p.m. ET/PT
Fri, June 25GymnasticsWomen’s Competition – Night 1NBC8 p.m. ET/PT
Sat., June 26Track & fieldFinals – Women’s Javelin, Men’s 400m Hurdles, Women’s 10,000m, Women’s 200m, Men’s 110m Hurdles, Women’s Pole Vault, Women’s Long JumpNBC9 p.m. ET/PT
Sun., June 27Track & fieldFinals – Men’s High Jump, Women’s 400m Hurdles, Men’s 5000m, Women’s 800m, Men’s 1500m, Men’s 200m, Heptathlon, Men’s Long JumpNBC7 p.m. ET/PT
GymnasticsWomen’s Competition – Night 2NBC8:30 p.m. ET/PT

*delayed coverage


--U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS--