Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up

PEACOCK PREMIUM BECOMES EXCLUSIVE STREAMING HOME OF NBC SPORTS’ EXTENSIVE RUGBY PROGRAMMING

NBC Sports’ Coverage of Guinness Six Nations Resumes This Saturday as Ireland Faces Italy in Fourth Round Match Live on Peacock Premium at 10:30 a.m. ET; NBCSN Presents the Match at Noon ET

Gallagher Premiership Rugby Season Concludes with Exeter Chiefs v. Wasps in Final This Saturday on NBCSN & NBC Sports Gold

STAMFORD, Conn. and NEW YORK – Oct. 22, 2020 – Beginning Nov. 20 with the start of the 2020-21 Gallagher Premiership Rugby season, NBC Sports’ exclusive streaming rugby coverage will move from NBC Sports Gold “Rugby Pass” to Peacock Premium, which is available for $4.99 per month. Peacock Premium will become the home of NBC Sports’ extensive collection of rugby programming, including Six Nations, Gallagher Premiership Rugby, rugby at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, and the HSBC Sevens Series.

This weekend, NBC Sports’ coverage of the 2020 Guinness Six Nations Rugby Championship, the world’s oldest rugby championship, resumes with a Round Four match between Ireland and Italy this Saturday, Oct. 24 at 10:30 a.m. ET live on Peacock Premium. NBCSN will present a same-day encore of the Ireland-Italy match Saturday at Noon ET.

The 2020 Six Nations Championship resumes after being postponed in March due to the COVID-19 pandemic, with England and France sitting atop the table with 13 points each. The annual tournament, which dates back more than a century, consists of 15 matches played in a round-robin format among six national teams – England, France, Ireland, Italy, Scotland, and Wales.

The tournament concludes with the fifth and final round of the 2020 Six Nations Championship on Saturday, Oct. 31. In Round Five, England visit Italy seeking to add to their record 28 outright titles, while France face Ireland looking to secure their first Six Nations title since 2010. Ireland control their own destiny and would earn their second Six Nations title in the past three years with wins and bonus points in Rounds 4 and 5.

Ahmed Fareed will anchor this weekend’s coverage alongside analyst Alex Corbisiero, who played for England in the Six Nations Championship.

(Note: Six Nations coverage is also available on NBC Sports Gold Rugby Pass.)

Following Saturday’s Six Nations match on NBCSN, the Gallagher Premiership Rugby season concludes at Twickenham Stadium with the Final between Exeter Chiefs and Wasps at 2 p.m. ET. The match can be seen live on NBC Sports Gold at 1 p.m. ET.

Following is this weekend’s rugby schedule across NBC Sports and Peacock Premium.

DateMatchTime (ET)Network
Sat., Oct. 24Six Nations: Ireland v. Italy (LIVE)10:30 a.m.Peacock Premium
Six Nations: Ireland v. Italy*NoonNBCSN
Sat., Oct. 24Premiership Final (LIVE)1 p.m.NBC Sports Gold
Premiership Final*2 p.m.NBCSN
*Same-day delay

2020 Six Nations Table:

Pos.TeamPWDLPFPAPoints
1England4301877213
2France43011039013
3Scotland4202634910
4Ireland320155509
5Wales4103109847
6Italy300322940

NBC Sports’ Six Nations coverage is part of an extensive collection of rugby programming across NBC Sports platforms which spans the calendar year, including the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, Gallagher Premiership Rugby, the HSBC Sevens Series, and last September’s 2019 Rugby World Cup in Japan.

Rugby offerings are available to U.S. commercial establishments through the NBC Sports Pub Pass – a customizable direct-to-consumer platform developed specifically for the retail pub/restaurant market in the U.S. Through the Six Nations Championship, all tournament matches will be available live, commercial-free and on-demand.

Highlights of Peacock Premium’s live sports offerings include Premier League, a new primetime Sunday NFL Wild Card playoff game, Olympics and Paralympics coverage, U.S. Open, U.S. Women’s Open and Ryder Cup golf, plus the Peacock Originals Lost Speedways, hosted by Dale Earnhardt, Jr., and In Deep with Ryan Lochte.

Viewers can sign up for Peacock Premium at peacocktv.com. Peacock is currently available on the Roku platform; Apple devices including iPhone, iPad, iPod touch, Apple TV 4K and Apple TV HD; Google platforms and devices including Android™, Android TV™ devices, Chromecast and Chromecast built-in devices; Microsoft’s Xbox One family of devices, including Xbox One S and Xbox One X; Sony PlayStation4 and PlayStation 4 Pro; and VIZIO SmartCast™ TVs and LG Smart TVs. Comcast’s eligible Xfinity X1 and Flex customers, as well as eligible Cox Contour customers, enjoy Peacock Premium included with their service at no additional cost.

-NBC SPORTS -