Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
View All Scores

Bundesliga wrap: Leipzig ends BVB’s home run; Bayern routs

Germany Soccer Bundesliga

Leipzig’s head coach Ralph Hasenhuettl celebrates after winning the German Bundesliga soccer match between Borussia Dortmund and RB Leipzig in Dortmund, Germany, Saturday, Oct. 14, 2017. Dortmund was defeated by Leipzig with 2-3. (AP Photo/Martin Meissner)

AP

Well, well, well...

The Bundesliga table became a lot more interesting by the end of Saturday, as leaders Borussia Dortmund were beaten at home, Bayern looked like Bayern again, and Schalke took three points at Hertha Berlin.

[ MORE: Arsenal upset | Chelsea, too ]

Congestion, thy name is Bundesliga.

Borussia Dortmund 2-3 RB Leipzig

The hits keep on coming for Christian Pulisic, who came off the bench and couldn’t help BVB find an equalizer a few days after he was among the only things working as the USMNT bombed out of World Cup qualification.

The loss at the hands of Ralph Hasenhuettl’s (above) RBL means the end of BVB’s 41-match home unbeaten streak in Bundesliga play. Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang scored his ninth and 10th goals for BVB, but Leipzig scored thrice in between the markers to move within three of the leaders.

Bayern Munich 5-0 Freiburg

That came after a statement from Jupp Heynckes’ Bavarians, who invited Freiburg into the Allianz Arena and then served them a steaming plate of attack.

Four players joined an own goal on the score sheet and, yes, Robert Lewandowski scored again as Bayern moved two points shy of BVB.

Hertha Berlin 0-2 Schalke

Schalke snapped out of a three-match winless run thanks to a penalty kick goal from Leon Goretzka and an insurance goal from Guido Burgstaller.

Elsewhere
Stuttgart 2-1 Koln -- Friday
Hannover 1-2 Eintracht Frankfurt
Mainz 3-2 Hamburg
Hoffenheim 2-2 Augsburg
Bayer Leverkusen vs. Wolfsburg -- 9:30 a.m. ET Sunday
Werder Bremen vs. Borussia Monchengladbach -- 11:30 a.m. ET Sunday

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Borussia Dortmund8611235183-0-13-1-019
Bayern Munich8521217143-1-02-1-117
RB Leipzig8512151052-1-03-0-216
1899 Hoffenheim8431151053-2-01-1-115
FC Schalke 04841310912-1-12-0-213
Eintracht Frankfurt84138711-0-23-1-113
FC Augsburg833211832-1-11-2-112
Hannover 9683328622-1-11-2-112
Mönchengladbach73221012-23-0-10-2-111
FSV Mainz 0583141013-33-0-20-1-210
VfB Stuttgart8314610-43-1-00-0-410
Hertha BSC Berlin8233810-22-2-10-1-29
Bayer Leverkusen7223131122-1-00-1-38
VfL Wolfsburg714269-30-3-11-1-17
Hamburger SV8215614-81-1-21-0-37
SC Freiburg8143516-111-3-00-1-37
Werder Bremen704337-40-1-20-3-14
1. FC Köln8017317-140-0-30-1-41

Follow @NicholasMendola